Grantville, KS (66429)

Jefferson County · Topeka, KS · Population 432

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grantville, KS (ZIP 66429) sits in Jefferson County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,959 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,265 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,468 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,959 would pay roughly $1,940/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Shawnee County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,148, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,575, up 10.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
432
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,148
Median home value
$134,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
168(89.4%)
Renter-occupied
20(10.6%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
17.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
159(84.6%)
No broadband
29(15.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
18(4.2%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$257,575

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Topeka, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

61

Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.5M.

Single-family

61

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$15.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

320

Average AGI

$57,959

Avg property tax

EITC participation

9.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.8% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$338

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

34

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$34,265

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,468

Average weekly wage

$990

Total employment

3,862

Total establishments

416

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,963

Employed

9,609

Unemployed

354

Based on Jefferson County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Topeka, KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 587

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Persons with Disability

75

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

125

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (53%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.8°F

44.9°66.7°

Annual precipitation

36.5"

Annual snowfall

17.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,860.4 · 1,534.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Grantville, KS (ZIP 66429)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,032

That is roughly 832 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,159

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

27%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.1% of Jefferson County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 154 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−34 people

−60 households+$4.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

669households

1,227 people • $42.9M AGI

Moved out

729households

1,261 people • $38.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shawnee County, KS128 households
  2. Douglas County, KS101 households
  3. Leavenworth County, KS56 households
  4. Johnson County, KS32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shawnee County, KS161 households
  2. Douglas County, KS103 households
  3. Leavenworth County, KS48 households
  4. Johnson County, KS36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,064 versus departing households' $52,506.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66429. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66429: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,959, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,940 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $257,575, that works out to roughly $3,778/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66429

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66616 (Topeka, 5 mi) · 66617 (Topeka, 5.6 mi) · 66542 (Tecumseh, 5.8 mi) · 66607 (Topeka, 6.5 mi) · 66608 (Topeka, 7 mi) · 66050 (Lecompton, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Grantville, KS (ZIP 66429) sits in Jefferson County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,959 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,265 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,468 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,959 would pay roughly $1,940/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Shawnee County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,148, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,575, up 10.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66429

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66429?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66429?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66429?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66429?

432 people live in ZIP 66429, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66429?

$64,148 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66429 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66429, 89.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66429?

In ZIP 66429, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66429?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 66429 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66429 have broadband internet?

84.6% of households in ZIP 66429 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66429?

The typical home value in ZIP 66429 is $257,575, up 10.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66429?

Home values are up 10.1% over the past year and up 53.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66429?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66429 (Grantville, KS) is $57,959 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66429?

Tax returns from ZIP 66429 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66429 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66429 (Grantville, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66429?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 66429 employing 34 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66429?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66429 is $34,265, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66429 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66429 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66429?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66429, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66429 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66429 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66429?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66429, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66429?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66429 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66429?

ZIP 66429 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 36.5" of annual precipitation based on the TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66429 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66429 is part of the Topeka, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66429?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,959 would pay roughly $1,940 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66429?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66429

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66616 (Topeka, 5 mi) · 66617 (Topeka, 5.6 mi) · 66542 (Tecumseh, 5.8 mi) · 66607 (Topeka, 6.5 mi) · 66608 (Topeka, 7 mi) · 66050 (Lecompton, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66429?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.