Topeka, KS (66607)

Shawnee County · Topeka, KS · Population 9,414

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Topeka, KS (ZIP 66607) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,971 would pay roughly $1,104/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,410, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $72,624, down 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,414
Median age
33.7

Race & ethnicity

White
52.5%
Black
21.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
43.5%
Other / multi-racial
24.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$27,410
Median home value
$42,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,596(49.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,652(50.9%)
Vacant units
402
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
62(2.0%)
Work from home
78(2.5%)
Avg commute
18.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,701(34.5%)
Uninsured
171(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,961(60.4%)
No broadband
1,287(39.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,244(13.2%)
Non-English at home
2,503(28.1%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$72,624

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-7.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Topeka, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

218

Across 174 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $48.1M.

Single-family

153

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

65

30% of total units

Single-family value

$41.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,480

Average AGI

$32,971

Avg property tax

EITC participation

32.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.4% · 1,580
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.2% · 1,260
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 410
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.0% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.6% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$102

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $114.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

145

Total employment

3,140

Annual payroll

$159.9M

Average annual pay

$50,939

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,096

Average weekly wage

$1,156

Total employment

99,247

Total establishments

5,183

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

90,380

Employed

86,961

Unemployed

3,419

Based on Shawnee County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$13.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Kaw Valley Bank$13.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.GraceMed Highland Park Family Clinic
  • 2.ACHC in Topeka

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Topeka, KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 10,544

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status71st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

588

Limited English Speakers

681

Persons with Disability

1,156

Without HS Diploma

1,088

Without Health Insurance

1,833

Adults Age 65+

1,202

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)

Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (47%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.8°F

44.9°66.7°

Annual precipitation

36.5"

Annual snowfall

17.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,860.4 · 1,534.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US, 2.2 miles from the centroid of Topeka, KS (ZIP 66607)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 246dModerate 119dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

125

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

188 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Shawnee County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,420

That is roughly 2,220 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,867

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shawnee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.9% of Shawnee County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shawnee County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 476 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

4

Burglary

103

Vehicle theft

47

County-level data for Shawnee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3 people

−154 households−$33.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,694households

8,010 people • $244.1M AGI

Moved out

4,848households

8,013 people • $277.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Douglas County, KS331 households
  2. Johnson County, KS185 households
  3. Jefferson County, KS161 households
  4. Osage County, KS147 households
  5. Jackson County, KS120 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Douglas County, KS321 households
  2. Johnson County, KS296 households
  3. Jackson County, MO183 households
  4. Osage County, KS135 households
  5. Sedgwick County, KS131 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,999 versus departing households' $57,202.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66607. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66607: At this ZIP's median AGI of $32,971, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,104 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $72,624, that works out to roughly $1,065/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66607

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66616 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66605 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66603 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66612 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66608 (Topeka, 3.1 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Scott Dual Language MagnetPublic-1–5447

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,774

  • Washburn University

    Topeka, KS · 66621

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,945
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,949
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,774
    Median student debt
    $18,127
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $8,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,880
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,774
    Median student debt
    $18,127
  • Rasmussen University-Kansas

    Topeka, KS · 66609

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,160
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Topeka, KS (ZIP 66607) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,971 would pay roughly $1,104/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,410, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $72,624, down 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($910/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($27,410, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($27,410, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 47.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66607

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66607?

47.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66607?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66607?

40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66607?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66607 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66607 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66607?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66607?

9,414 people live in ZIP 66607, with a median age of 33.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66607?

$27,410 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66607 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66607, 49.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66607?

In ZIP 66607, 2.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66607?

34.5% of the population in ZIP 66607 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66607 have broadband internet?

60.4% of households in ZIP 66607 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66607?

The typical home value in ZIP 66607 is $72,624, down 7.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66607?

Home values are down 7.9% over the past year and up 42.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66607?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66607 (Topeka, KS) is $32,971 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66607?

Tax returns from ZIP 66607 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66607 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66607 (Topeka, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66607?

As of 2022, 145 business establishments operated in ZIP 66607 employing 3,140 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66607?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66607 is $50,939, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66607 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66607 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66607?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66607, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66607 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66607 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66607?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66607, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66607?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66607 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66607?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66607 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washburn University, Washburn Institute Of Technology, and Rasmussen University-Kansas (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66607?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66607?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,774 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66607?

ZIP 66607 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 36.5" of annual precipitation based on the TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US weather station 2.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66607 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66607 is part of the Topeka, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66607?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $32,971 would pay roughly $1,104 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66607?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66607

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66616 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66605 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66603 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66612 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66608 (Topeka, 3.1 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66607?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.