Population & age
- Total population
- 1,673
- Median age
- 48.0
Shawnee County · Topeka, KS · Population 1,673
Topeka, KS (ZIP 66612) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,161 would pay roughly $1,144/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,796, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $72,269, down 19.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$680
/month
1 Bed
$680
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,160
/month
4 Bed
$1,220
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$72,269
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-19.5%
vs. March 2025
+47.6%
vs. March 2021
Topeka, KS
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
218
Across 174 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $48.1M.
Single-family
153
70% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
65
30% of total units
Single-family value
$41.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$6.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
800
Average AGI
$34,161
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$533
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
209
Total employment
2,927
Annual payroll
$196.3M
Average annual pay
$67,073
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,096
Average weekly wage
$1,156
Total employment
99,247
Total establishments
5,183
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
90,380
Employed
86,961
Unemployed
3,419
Based on Shawnee County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
5
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$242.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Topeka, KS
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)
Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.8°F
44.9° – 66.7°
Annual precipitation
36.5"
Annual snowfall
17.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,860.4 · 1,534.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US, 3.7 miles from the centroid of Topeka, KS (ZIP 66612)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
125
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
188 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Shawnee County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,420
That is roughly 2,220 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
73
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,867
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
58%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Shawnee data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.9% of Shawnee County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.64
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.76
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shawnee County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 104 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 476 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
4
Burglary
103
Vehicle theft
47
County-level data for Shawnee (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3 people
−154 households • −$33.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,694households
8,010 people • $244.1M AGI
Moved out
4,848households
8,013 people • $277.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,999 versus departing households' $57,202.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66612. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 66612: At this ZIP's median AGI of $34,161, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,144 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $72,269, that works out to roughly $1,060/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Topeka
Nearby ZIPs by distance
66603 (Topeka, 1.2 mi) · 66621 (Topeka, 1.3 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 1.7 mi) · 66607 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66622 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66604 (Topeka, 2.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
47.3%
14.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.7%
13.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.0%
2.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.1%
3.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.3%
7.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka High | Public | 9–12 | 1,530 |
| Williams Science and Fine Arts Magnet School | Public | -1–5 | 472 |
| 500 Reach | Public | 9–12 | 167 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$9,945
Median earnings (10 yr)
$49,774
Topeka, KS · 66621
Topeka, KS · 66604
Topeka, KS · 66609
Topeka, KS · 66604
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Topeka, KS (ZIP 66612) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,161 would pay roughly $1,144/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,796, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $72,269, down 19.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
47.3%, which is 14.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66612 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Topeka High, 500 Reach. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,673 people live in ZIP 66612, with a median age of 48.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$27,796 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 66612, 18.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 81.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 66612, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
26.5% of the population in ZIP 66612 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
60.5% of households in ZIP 66612 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 66612 is $72,269, down 19.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 19.5% over the past year and up 47.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66612 (Topeka, KS) is $34,161 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 66612 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66612 (Topeka, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 209 business establishments operated in ZIP 66612 employing 2,927 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66612 is $67,073, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66612 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66612, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66612 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66612, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66612 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66612 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washburn University, Washburn Institute Of Technology, and Rasmussen University-Kansas (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,774 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 66612 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 36.5" of annual precipitation based on the TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US weather station 3.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 66612 is part of the Topeka, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $34,161 would pay roughly $1,144 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Topeka
Nearby ZIPs by distance
66603 (Topeka, 1.2 mi) · 66621 (Topeka, 1.3 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 1.7 mi) · 66607 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66622 (Topeka, 2.4 mi) · 66604 (Topeka, 2.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 66612?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
93rd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,230
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
314
Limited English Speakers
84
Persons with Disability
395
Without HS Diploma
311
Without Health Insurance
401
Adults Age 65+
320
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.