Boothville, LA (70038)

Plaquemines Parish · New Orleans-Metairie, LA · Population 14

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Boothville, LA (ZIP 70038) sits in Plaquemines Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,821 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,198 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
14(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
24
Built (median)
2002

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
14(100.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0(0.0%)
No broadband
14(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,290

/month

1 Bed

$1,460

/month

2 Bed

$1,750

/month

3 Bed

$2,230

/month

4 Bed

$2,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

88

Across 84 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.0M.

Single-family

80

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

9% of total units

Single-family value

$20.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

156

Annual payroll

$16.5M

Average annual pay

$105,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$88,198

Average weekly wage

$1,696

Total employment

12,528

Total establishments

876

That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,360

Employed

9,962

Unemployed

398

Based on Plaquemines Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New Orleans, LA

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Jefferson Parish

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

45

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane32 (71%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Flood2 (4%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.3°F

63.2°77.4°

Annual precipitation

62.8"

Diurnal range

14.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,053.8 · 2,994.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BURAS, LA US, 7 miles from the centroid of Boothville, LA (ZIP 70038)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,582

That is roughly 1,382 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Plaquemines data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.9% of Plaquemines County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Plaquemines County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 113 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Plaquemines (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−145 people

−81 households−$7.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,113households

2,358 people • $68.3M AGI

Moved out

1,194households

2,503 people • $75.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA203 households
  2. Orleans Parish, LA62 households
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA25 households
  4. San Diego County, CA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA207 households
  2. Orleans Parish, LA84 households
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA38 households
  4. St. Bernard Parish, LA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,354 versus departing households' $63,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70038. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70038

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70041 (Empire, 4 mi) · 70050 (Empire, 12.3 mi) · 70091 (Venice, 15.9 mi) · 70082 (Pointe A La Hache, 26.9 mi) · 70083 (Port Sulphur, 29.4 mi) · 70358 (Grand Isle, 38.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Boothville-Venice Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6315

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,853

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,699

  • Nunez Community College

    Chalmette, LA · 70043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,255
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,255
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,343
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Herzing University-New Orleans

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    29.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,699
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • My Le's Beauty College

    Gretna, LA · 70056

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,946
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • John Jay Beauty College

    Kenner, LA · 70062

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • Blue Cliff College

    Metairie, LA · 70006

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Boothville, LA (ZIP 70038) sits in Plaquemines Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,821 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,198 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70038

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70038?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70038?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70038?

42.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70038?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70038 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70038 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70038?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70038?

14 people live in ZIP 70038 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70038 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70038, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70038?

100.0% of the population in ZIP 70038 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70038 have broadband internet?

0.0% of households in ZIP 70038 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70038?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 70038 employing 156 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70038?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70038 is $105,821, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70038 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70038 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70038?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70038, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70038 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70038 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70038?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70038, accounting for 32 of 45 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70038?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70038 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70038?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70038 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nunez Community College, Herzing University-New Orleans, and Blue Cliff College-Metairie (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70038?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,853 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70038?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,699 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70038?

ZIP 70038 has an average annual temperature of 70.3°F and 62.8" of annual precipitation based on the BURAS, LA US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70038 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70038 is part of the New Orleans, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Jefferson Parish (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70038?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70038?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70038

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70041 (Empire, 4 mi) · 70050 (Empire, 12.3 mi) · 70091 (Venice, 15.9 mi) · 70082 (Pointe A La Hache, 26.9 mi) · 70083 (Port Sulphur, 29.4 mi) · 70358 (Grand Isle, 38.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70038?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.