Population & age
- Total population
- 4,884
- Median age
- 47.4
Livingston Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 4,884
Killian, LA (ZIP 70462) sits in Livingston Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,043, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,201 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,193 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 53 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,043 would pay roughly $1,387/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,081, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,320, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,140
/month
3 Bed
$1,430
/month
4 Bed
$1,830
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$253,320
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.1%
vs. March 2025
+4.5%
vs. March 2021
Baton Rouge, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,719
Across 1,334 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $357.8M.
Single-family
1,312
76% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
407
24% of total units
Single-family value
$318.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$39.3M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,610
Average AGI
$77,043
Avg property tax
$75
EITC participation
21.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$407
Avg charitable contribution
$724
Avg capital gains
$3,246
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $201.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
83
Total employment
508
Annual payroll
$15.8M
Average annual pay
$31,201
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,193
Average weekly wage
$888
Total employment
31,123
Total establishments
3,117
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
71,688
Employed
69,028
Unemployed
2,660
Based on Livingston Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$22.1M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
3
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
3
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
33.7
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Baton Rouge, LA
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: Capital Area Transit System
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
53
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
20
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
11
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
45
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
22
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
69.1°F
59.7° – 78.6°
Annual precipitation
67.2"
Diurnal range
18.9°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,342 · 2,869.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RESERVE, LA US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of Killian, LA (ZIP 70462)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
201 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Livingston Parish data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,382
That is roughly 3,182 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
21
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,934
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
62%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Livingston data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.1% of Livingston County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.89
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.57
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Livingston County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 484 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,858 reports
Homicide
7
Robbery
22
Burglary
343
Vehicle theft
304
County-level data for Livingston (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+636 people
+263 households • −$1.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,805households
9,110 people • $246.3M AGI
Moved out
4,542households
8,474 people • $247.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,258 versus departing households' $54,561.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70462. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 70462: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,043, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,387 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,320, that works out to roughly $797/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70449 (8.9 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 9.4 mi) · 70711 (Albany, 10.3 mi) · 70754 (Livingston, 10.3 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 11.7 mi) · 70401 (Hammond, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.3%
7.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.8%
12.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.0%
7.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.8%
6.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.2%
4.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 553 |
| Springfield Middle School | Public | 4–8 | 428 |
| Springfield High School | Public | 8–12 | 363 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$8,373
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,044
Hammond, LA · 70402
Lacombe, LA · 70445
Covington, LA · 70433
Hammond, LA · 70403
Slidell, LA · 70460
Covington, LA · 70433
St. Benedict, LA · 70457
Hammond, LA · 70401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Killian, LA (ZIP 70462) sits in Livingston Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,043, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,201 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,193 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 53 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,043 would pay roughly $1,387/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,081, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,320, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70462 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Springfield High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,884 people live in ZIP 70462, with a median age of 47.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$55,081 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70462, 94.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70462, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.6% of the population in ZIP 70462 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.0% of households in ZIP 70462 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 70462 is $253,320, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 4.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70462 (Killian, LA) is $77,043 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 70462 report an average of $75 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 70462 (Killian, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 83 business establishments operated in ZIP 70462 employing 508 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70462 is $31,201, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70462 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70462, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 53 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70462 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70462, accounting for 29 of 53 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70462 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70462 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeastern Louisiana University, Northshore Technical Community College, and Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-Covington (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,044 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 70462 has an average annual temperature of 69.1°F and 67.2" of annual precipitation based on the RESERVE, LA US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 70462 is part of the Baton Rouge, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transit System (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,043 would pay roughly $1,387 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (53 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (53 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70449 (8.9 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 9.4 mi) · 70711 (Albany, 10.3 mi) · 70754 (Livingston, 10.3 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 11.7 mi) · 70401 (Hammond, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 70462?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
33rd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,273
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
31
Persons with Disability
670
Without HS Diploma
211
Without Health Insurance
203
Adults Age 65+
747
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.