Washington, LA (70589)

St. Landry Parish · Population 3,208

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Washington, LA (ZIP 70589) sits in St. Landry Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,052, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,117 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,089 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,052 would pay roughly $1,297/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 441 residents (303 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,809, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,306, down 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,208
Median age
34.3

Race & ethnicity

White
63.8%
Black
32.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,809
Median home value
$127,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
842(72.0%)
Renter-occupied
328(28.0%)
Vacant units
334
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(6.3%)
Avg commute
32.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
556(17.8%)
Uninsured
289(9.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
836(71.5%)
No broadband
334(28.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.2%)
Non-English at home
159(5.5%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$830

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$148,306

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-8.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-17.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Opelousas, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

168

Across 168 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $37.4M.

Single-family

168

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$37.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,530

Average AGI

$72,052

Avg property tax

$41

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 480
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.7% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 270
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$174

Avg charitable contribution

$330

Avg capital gains

$2,209

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $110.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

39

Total employment

270

Annual payroll

$11.6M

Average annual pay

$42,915

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,117

Average weekly wage

$906

Total employment

23,554

Total establishments

2,100

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

32,592

Employed

30,919

Unemployed

1,673

Based on St. Landry Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$59.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Washington State Bank$59.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lafayette, LA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,463

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

108

Limited English Speakers

34

Persons with Disability

454

Without HS Diploma

327

Without Health Insurance

379

Adults Age 65+

515

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (50%)
  • Flood10 (21%)
  • Severe Storm4 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other5 (10%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.3°F

56.3°78.2°

Annual precipitation

61.6"

Diurnal range

22°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,798.5 · 2,649.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUNKIE, LA US, 20.6 miles from the centroid of Washington, LA (ZIP 70589)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,089

That is roughly 7,889 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,519

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Landry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.7% of St. Landry County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Landry County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 88 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Evangeline (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−441 people

−303 households−$22.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,953households

3,793 people • $82.8M AGI

Moved out

2,256households

4,234 people • $104.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA471 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA202 households
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA147 households
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA83 households
  5. Harris County, TX61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA556 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA187 households
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA133 households
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA105 households
  5. Calcasieu Parish, LA75 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,379 versus departing households' $46,497.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70589. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70589: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,052, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,297 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $148,306, that works out to roughly $467/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70589

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71345 (5.1 mi) · 71356 (Morrow, 10.4 mi) · 70570 (Opelousas, 11.2 mi) · 71358 (Palmetto, 11.9 mi) · 70577 (Port Barre, 12 mi) · 70550 (Lawtell, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
North Central High SchoolPublic6–12270
Grand Prairie Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4255
Washington Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8136
Washington Career & Technical Education CenterVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,418

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,391

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,418
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,146
    Acceptance rate
    87.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,089
    Median student debt
    $22,902
  • South Louisiana Community College

    Lafayette, LA · 70506

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,432
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,094
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,498
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,312
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,222
    Median student debt
    $7,393
  • Infinity College

    Lafayette, LA · 70501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,904
    Median student debt
    $7,916
  • Cosmetology Training Center

    Lafayette, LA · 70503

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,194
    Median student debt
    $7,800
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Washington, LA (ZIP 70589) sits in St. Landry Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,052, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,117 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,089 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,052 would pay roughly $1,297/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 441 residents (303 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,809, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,306, down 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70589

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70589?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70589?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70589?

50.4%, which is 18.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70589?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70589 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70589 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70589?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: North Central High School, Washington Career & Technical Education Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70589?

3,208 people live in ZIP 70589, with a median age of 34.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70589?

$46,809 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70589 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70589, 72.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70589?

In ZIP 70589, 6.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70589?

17.8% of the population in ZIP 70589 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70589 have broadband internet?

71.5% of households in ZIP 70589 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70589?

The typical home value in ZIP 70589 is $148,306, down 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70589?

Home values are down 8.3% over the past year and down 17.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70589?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70589 (Washington, LA) is $72,052 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70589?

Tax returns from ZIP 70589 report an average of $41 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70589 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 70589 (Washington, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70589?

As of 2022, 39 business establishments operated in ZIP 70589 employing 270 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70589?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70589 is $42,915, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70589 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70589 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70589?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70589, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70589 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70589 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70589?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70589, accounting for 24 of 48 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70589?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70589 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70589?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70589 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisiana At Lafayette, South Louisiana Community College, and Louisiana State University-Eunice (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70589?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,418 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70589?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70589?

ZIP 70589 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 61.6" of annual precipitation based on the BUNKIE, LA US weather station 20.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70589 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70589 is part of the Lafayette, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70589?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,052 would pay roughly $1,297 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70589?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70589

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71345 (5.1 mi) · 71356 (Morrow, 10.4 mi) · 70570 (Opelousas, 11.2 mi) · 71358 (Palmetto, 11.9 mi) · 70577 (Port Barre, 12 mi) · 70550 (Lawtell, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70589?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.