Collinston, LA (71229)

Morehouse Parish · Monroe, LA · Population 1,588

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Collinston, LA (ZIP 71229) sits in Morehouse Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,568 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,460 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,515 would pay roughly $1,215/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 273 residents (174 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,796, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,368, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,588
Median age
50.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.7%
Black
22.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
6.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,796
Median home value
$144,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
538(83.9%)
Renter-occupied
103(16.1%)
Vacant units
133
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
20(3.4%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
217(16.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
444(69.3%)
No broadband
197(30.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(1.3%)
Non-English at home
24(1.5%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$152,368

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Monroe, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

359

Across 355 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $87.4M.

Single-family

352

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

2% of total units

Single-family value

$86.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$835,600

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

610

Average AGI

$67,515

Avg property tax

EITC participation

26.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.4% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.2% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,210

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

63

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$38,127

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,568

Average weekly wage

$857

Total employment

6,213

Total establishments

571

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.6%

That is 2.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,421

Employed

8,798

Unemployed

623

Based on Morehouse Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Monroe, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Monroe

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,250

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Collinston Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,972

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Persons with Disability

612

Without HS Diploma

300

Without Health Insurance

280

Adults Age 65+

528

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane20 (43%)
  • Flood8 (17%)
  • Severe Storm6 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (6%)
  • Other7 (15%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.3°F

52.7°73.9°

Annual precipitation

58.4"

Diurnal range

21.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,704.7 · 2,105.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BASTROP, LA US, 7 miles from the centroid of Collinston, LA (ZIP 71229)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,460

That is roughly 9,260 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,265

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morehouse data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Morehouse County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morehouse County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 194 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Morehouse (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−273 people

−174 households−$8.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

575households

1,152 people • $17.7M AGI

Moved out

749households

1,425 people • $26.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA153 households
  2. Ashley County, AR23 households
  3. Richland Parish, LA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA227 households
  2. Ashley County, AR27 households
  3. Dallas County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $30,850 versus departing households' $35,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71229. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71229: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,515, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,215 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $152,368, that works out to roughly $480/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71229

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71264 (Oak Ridge, 7.5 mi) · 71203 (Monroe, 7.9 mi) · 71279 (Start, 10.3 mi) · 71209 (Monroe, 12.3 mi) · 71212 (Monroe, 12.7 mi) · 71280 (Sterlington, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,437

Median earnings (10 yr)

$23,964

  • Louisiana Tech University

    Ruston, LA · 71272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,125
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,866
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,279
    Median student debt
    $22,135
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,290
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,769
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Grambling State University

    Grambling, LA · 71245

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,683
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,706
    Acceptance rate
    44.9%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,109
    Median student debt
    $36,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,159
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,159
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,438
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,105
    Median student debt
  • Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 1 Inc

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,603
    Median student debt
  • Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,220
    Median student debt
  • Celebrity Barber School

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Collinston, LA (ZIP 71229) sits in Morehouse Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,568 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,460 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,515 would pay roughly $1,215/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 273 residents (174 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,796, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,368, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71229

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71229?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71229?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71229?

45.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71229?

1,588 people live in ZIP 71229, with a median age of 50.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71229?

$52,796 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71229 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71229, 83.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71229?

In ZIP 71229, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71229?

16.3% of the population in ZIP 71229 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71229 have broadband internet?

69.3% of households in ZIP 71229 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71229?

The typical home value in ZIP 71229 is $152,368, down 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71229?

Home values are down 1.9% over the past year and up 3.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71229?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71229 (Collinston, LA) is $67,515 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71229?

Tax returns from ZIP 71229 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71229 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71229 (Collinston, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71229?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 71229 employing 63 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71229?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71229 is $38,127, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71229 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71229 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71229?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71229, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71229 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71229 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71229?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71229, accounting for 20 of 47 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71229?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71229 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71229?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71229 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71229?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71229?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71229?

ZIP 71229 has an average annual temperature of 63.3°F and 58.4" of annual precipitation based on the BASTROP, LA US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71229 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71229 is part of the Monroe, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Monroe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71229?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,515 would pay roughly $1,215 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71229?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71229

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71264 (Oak Ridge, 7.5 mi) · 71203 (Monroe, 7.9 mi) · 71279 (Start, 10.3 mi) · 71209 (Monroe, 12.3 mi) · 71212 (Monroe, 12.7 mi) · 71280 (Sterlington, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71229?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.