Population & age
- Total population
- 2,122
- Median age
- 32.4
San Patricio County · Corpus Christi, TX · Population 2,122
Gregory, TX (ZIP 78359) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $150,264 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,691, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$950
/month
1 Bed
$1,020
/month
2 Bed
$1,260
/month
3 Bed
$1,640
/month
4 Bed
$1,910
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
471
Across 471 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $116.1M.
Single-family
471
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$116.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
46
Total employment
883
Annual payroll
$132.7M
Average annual pay
$150,264
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$63,090
Average weekly wage
$1,213
Total employment
21,522
Total establishments
1,217
That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.9%
That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
31,887
Employed
30,339
Unemployed
1,548
Based on San Patricio County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Corpus Christi, TX
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1967–2025
Most Recent Declaration
WELDER FIRE
Fire — declared March 4, 2025 (DR-5552)
Incident period: March 4, 2025 – March 9, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
70.5°F
60.3° – 80.7°
Annual precipitation
36.4"
Diurnal range
20.4°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,128.6 · 3,147.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WELDER WILDLIFE FOUNDATION, TX US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Gregory, TX (ZIP 78359)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,605
That is roughly 3,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
23
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,669
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
73%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on San Patricio data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
30.7% of San Patricio County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.05
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.06
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Patricio County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+58 people
−49 households • −$8.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,611households
5,169 people • $150.6M AGI
Moved out
2,660households
5,111 people • $158.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,678 versus departing households' $59,629.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78359. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78359: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $98,600, that works out to roughly $1,403/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78374 (Portland, 3.1 mi) · 78390 (Portland, 6.1 mi) · 78336 (Aransas Pass, 7.9 mi) · 78362 (Ingleside, 8.3 mi) · 78402 (Corpus Christi, 10 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 11 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
50.5%
17.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.9%
14.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
72.9%
3.1pp below the 76.0% national rate.
43.6%
30.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
26.5%
15.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN EL | Public | -1–5 | 465 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$9,892
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,450
Kingsville, TX · 78363
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gregory, TX (ZIP 78359) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $150,264 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,691, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
50.5%, which is 17.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78359 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
2,122 people live in ZIP 78359, with a median age of 32.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$34,691 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78359, 58.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78359, 12.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
32.2% of the population in ZIP 78359 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.5% of households in ZIP 78359 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 78359 employing 883 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78359 is $150,264, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78359 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78359, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78359 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78359, accounting for 18 of 34 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78359 was "WELDER FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5552) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 78359 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Kingsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,892 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78359 has an average annual temperature of 70.5°F and 36.4" of annual precipitation based on the WELDER WILDLIFE FOUNDATION, TX US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 78359 is part of the Corpus Christi, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78374 (Portland, 3.1 mi) · 78390 (Portland, 6.1 mi) · 78336 (Aransas Pass, 7.9 mi) · 78362 (Ingleside, 8.3 mi) · 78402 (Corpus Christi, 10 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 11 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78359?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
97th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,196
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
78
Limited English Speakers
58
Persons with Disability
496
Without HS Diploma
430
Without Health Insurance
525
Adults Age 65+
345
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.