Ingleside, TX (78362)

San Patricio County · Corpus Christi, TX · Population 10,737

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Ingleside, TX (ZIP 78362) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,652, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,652) approximately $2,790/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,384, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,859, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,737
Median age
37.9

Race & ethnicity

White
82.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
44.6%
Other / multi-racial
15.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,384
Median home value
$172,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,651(69.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,188(30.9%)
Vacant units
644
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
248(4.8%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
777(7.3%)
Uninsured
355(3.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,201(83.4%)
No broadband
638(16.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
793(7.4%)
Non-English at home
2,079(20.2%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,430

/month

3 Bed

$1,880

/month

4 Bed

$2,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$220,859

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Corpus Christi, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

471

Across 471 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $116.1M.

Single-family

471

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$116.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,990

Average AGI

$60,652

Avg property tax

$150

EITC participation

21.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 1,560
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 1,230
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 830
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.6% · 680
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

$192

Avg charitable contribution

$361

Avg capital gains

$1,327

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $302.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

152

Total employment

4,127

Annual payroll

$284.1M

Average annual pay

$68,831

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,090

Average weekly wage

$1,213

Total employment

21,522

Total establishments

1,217

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,887

Employed

30,339

Unemployed

1,548

Based on San Patricio County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$35.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.ValueBank Texas$35.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Corpus Christi, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,030

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ingleside Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 8,413

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

106

Limited English Speakers

206

Persons with Disability

1,261

Without HS Diploma

767

Without Health Insurance

1,542

Adults Age 65+

1,102

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WELDER FIRE

Fire — declared March 4, 2025 (DR-5552)

Incident period: March 4, 2025 – March 9, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane18 (53%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Fire3 (9%)
  • Severe Storm3 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.9°F

66.9°76.9°

Annual precipitation

35.6"

Diurnal range

10°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

833 · 3,378.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORT ARANSAS, TX US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Ingleside, TX (ZIP 78362)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,605

That is roughly 3,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,669

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Patricio data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.7% of San Patricio County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Patricio County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+58 people

−49 households−$8.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,611households

5,169 people • $150.6M AGI

Moved out

2,660households

5,111 people • $158.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nueces County, TX612 households
  2. Aransas County, TX212 households
  3. Bexar County, TX111 households
  4. Harris County, TX86 households
  5. Bee County, TX44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nueces County, TX675 households
  2. Aransas County, TX191 households
  3. Bexar County, TX113 households
  4. Harris County, TX99 households
  5. Hidalgo County, TX44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,678 versus departing households' $59,629.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78362. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78362: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,652 keeps approximately $2,790 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $220,859, that works out to roughly $3,144/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78362

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78336 (Aransas Pass, 5.3 mi) · 78374 (Portland, 6.7 mi) · 78373 (Corpus Christi, 6.7 mi) · 78359 (Gregory, 8.3 mi) · 78419 (Corpus Christi, 11.7 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
INGLESIDE H SPublic9–12633
GILBERT J MIRCOVICH ELPublic2–4432
INGLESIDE PRIPublic-1–1350
LEON TAYLOR J HPublic7–8339
BLASCHKE/SHELDON ELPublic5–6298

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,892

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,450

  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    Kingsville, TX · 78363

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,746
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,450
    Median student debt
    $22,934

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ingleside, TX (ZIP 78362) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,652, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,652) approximately $2,790/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,384, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,859, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78362

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78362?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78362?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78362?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78362?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78362 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78362 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78362?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ingleside H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78362?

10,737 people live in ZIP 78362, with a median age of 37.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78362?

$75,384 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78362 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78362, 69.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78362?

In ZIP 78362, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78362?

7.3% of the population in ZIP 78362 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78362 have broadband internet?

83.4% of households in ZIP 78362 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78362?

The typical home value in ZIP 78362 is $220,859, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78362?

Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 19.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78362?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78362 (Ingleside, TX) is $60,652 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78362?

Tax returns from ZIP 78362 report an average of $150 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78362 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 78362 (Ingleside, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78362?

As of 2022, 152 business establishments operated in ZIP 78362 employing 4,127 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78362?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78362 is $68,831, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78362 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78362 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78362?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78362, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78362 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78362 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78362?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78362, accounting for 18 of 34 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78362?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78362 was "WELDER FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5552) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78362?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 78362 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Kingsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78362?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,892 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78362?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78362?

ZIP 78362 has an average annual temperature of 71.9°F and 35.5" of annual precipitation based on the PORT ARANSAS, TX US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78362 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78362 is part of the Corpus Christi, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78362?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,652, this saves approximately $2,790 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78362?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78362

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78336 (Aransas Pass, 5.3 mi) · 78374 (Portland, 6.7 mi) · 78373 (Corpus Christi, 6.7 mi) · 78359 (Gregory, 8.3 mi) · 78419 (Corpus Christi, 11.7 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78362?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.