Population & age
- Total population
- 849
- Median age
- 60.1
Larimer County · Fort Collins-Loveland, CO · Population 849
CO 80515 (ZIP 80515) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,286, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,943, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $478,672, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,380
/month
1 Bed
$1,400
/month
2 Bed
$1,580
/month
3 Bed
$2,170
/month
4 Bed
$2,320
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$478,672
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.3%
vs. March 2025
+19.8%
vs. March 2021
Fort Collins, CO
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,786
Across 1,402 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $594.5M.
Single-family
1,370
77% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
416
23% of total units
Single-family value
$513.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$81.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
370
Average AGI
$81,286
Avg property tax
$238
EITC participation
8.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,089
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$5,689
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $30.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
13
Total employment
66
Annual payroll
$2.7M
Average annual pay
$40,833
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,912
Average weekly wage
$1,344
Total employment
175,265
Total establishments
15,314
That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
208,235
Employed
199,747
Unemployed
8,488
Based on Larimer County, CO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Fort Collins, CO
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Fort Collins
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE
Fire — declared July 31, 2024 (DR-5525)
Incident period: July 30, 2024 – August 30, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.2°F
33.6° – 62.9°
Annual precipitation
16.8"
Annual snowfall
40"
Heating · cooling days
6,521.8 · 439.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WATERDALE, CO US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 80515 (ZIP 80515)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
54
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
161
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
300 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Larimer County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,743
That is roughly 2,457 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
11%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
83
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,523
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
92%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Larimer data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.3% of Larimer County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.44
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Larimer County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 175 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 712 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
7
Burglary
113
Vehicle theft
98
County-level data for Larimer (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+539 people
+588 households • +$126.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
19,026households
28,527 people • $1.4B AGI
Moved out
18,438households
27,988 people • $1.3B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,797 versus departing households' $71,357.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80515. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.89%
State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,025/year
Tax burden rank
22 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 80515: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $478,672, that works out to roughly $2,276/year in property tax.
Program
FAMLI
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
16
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,381
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80532 (4.6 mi) · 80538 (Loveland, 9.2 mi) · 80537 (Loveland, 11 mi) · 80517 (Estes Park, 13 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 13.9 mi) · 80512 (Fort Collins, 15.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
24.3%
8.7pp below the 33.0% national rate.
30.5%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
23.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.7%
2.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
7.0%
6.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.7%
2.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$13,373
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,432
Fort Collins, CO · 80523
Fort Collins, CO · 80525
Loveland, CO · 80538
Fort Collins, CO · 80524
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
CO 80515 (ZIP 80515) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,286, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,943, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $478,672, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
24.3%, which is 8.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
849 people live in ZIP 80515, with a median age of 60.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$74,943 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80515, 94.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80515, 17.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.7% of the population in ZIP 80515 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.9% of households in ZIP 80515 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 80515 is $478,672, down 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.3% over the past year and up 19.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 80515 (CO 80515) is $81,286 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 80515 report an average of $238 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.4% of tax returns from ZIP 80515 (CO 80515) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 80515 employing 66 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80515 is $40,833, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80515 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80515, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80515 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80515, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80515 was "STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80515 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado State University-Fort Collins, Ibmc College, and Cheeks Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,432 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 80515 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 16.8" of annual precipitation based on the WATERDALE, CO US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 80515 is part of the Fort Collins, CO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Collins (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80532 (4.6 mi) · 80538 (Loveland, 9.2 mi) · 80537 (Loveland, 11 mi) · 80517 (Estes Park, 13 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 13.9 mi) · 80512 (Fort Collins, 15.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 80515?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
16th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 642
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
11
Persons with Disability
78
Without HS Diploma
18
Without Health Insurance
52
Adults Age 65+
194
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.