ZIP 80532, CO (80532)

Larimer County · Fort Collins-Loveland, CO · Population 193

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CO 80532 (ZIP 80532) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. Local establishments report average pay of $17,923 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,730 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $559,821, down 4.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $363,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
193
Median age
55.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$363,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
99(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
152
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
31(21.1%)
Avg commute
8.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
31(16.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
42(42.4%)
No broadband
57(57.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
31(16.1%)

Studio

$1,510

/month

1 Bed

$1,540

/month

2 Bed

$1,730

/month

3 Bed

$2,380

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$559,821

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fort Collins, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,786

Across 1,402 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $594.5M.

Single-family

1,370

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

416

23% of total units

Single-family value

$513.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$81.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

13

Annual payroll

$233K

Average annual pay

$17,923

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,912

Average weekly wage

$1,344

Total employment

175,265

Total establishments

15,314

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

208,235

Employed

199,747

Unemployed

8,488

Based on Larimer County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Collins, CO

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Fort Collins

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 383

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics17th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

107

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE

Fire — declared July 31, 2024 (DR-5525)

Incident period: July 30, 2024 – August 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire15 (50%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Storm2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43°F

30°55.9°

Annual precipitation

17.4"

Annual snowfall

104"

Heating · cooling days

8,094.5 · 84.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ESTES PARK 3 SSE, CO US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 80532 (ZIP 80532)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 156dModerate 187dUSG 21dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

161

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

300 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Larimer County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,743

That is roughly 2,457 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,523

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Larimer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.3% of Larimer County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Larimer County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 175 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 712 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

7

Burglary

113

Vehicle theft

98

County-level data for Larimer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+539 people

+588 households+$126.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,026households

28,527 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

18,438households

27,988 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Weld County, CO2,021 households
  2. Boulder County, CO984 households
  3. Denver County, CO575 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO546 households
  5. Adams County, CO475 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Weld County, CO2,730 households
  2. Boulder County, CO742 households
  3. Denver County, CO741 households
  4. Adams County, CO498 households
  5. Jefferson County, CO470 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,797 versus departing households' $71,357.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80532. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80532: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $559,821, that works out to roughly $2,661/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80532

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80515 (4.6 mi) · 80517 (Estes Park, 9.8 mi) · 80512 (Fort Collins, 11.7 mi) · 80538 (Loveland, 12.3 mi) · 80537 (Loveland, 15.6 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$13,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,432

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,373
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,783
    Acceptance rate
    88.5%
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,543
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • IBMC College

    Fort Collins, CO · 80525

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,432
    Median student debt
    $8,750
  • Cheeks Beauty Academy

    Loveland, CO · 80538

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,459
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Tuana European Beauty Academy

    Fort Collins, CO · 80524

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CO 80532 (ZIP 80532) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. Local establishments report average pay of $17,923 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,730 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $559,821, down 4.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $363,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80532

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80532?

23.6%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80532?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80532?

34.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80532?

193 people live in ZIP 80532, with a median age of 55.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80532 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80532, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80532?

In ZIP 80532, 21.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80532?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 80532 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80532 have broadband internet?

42.4% of households in ZIP 80532 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 80532?

The typical home value in ZIP 80532 is $559,821, down 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 80532?

Home values are down 4.5% over the past year and up 17.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80532?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 80532 employing 13 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80532?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80532 is $17,923, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80532 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80532 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80532?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80532, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80532 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80532 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80532?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80532, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80532?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80532 was "STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80532?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80532 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado State University-Fort Collins, Ibmc College, and Cheeks Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80532?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80532?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,432 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80532?

ZIP 80532 has an average annual temperature of 43.0°F and 17.4" of annual precipitation based on the ESTES PARK 3 SSE, CO US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 80532 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 80532 is part of the Fort Collins, CO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Collins (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80532?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80532?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80532

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80515 (4.6 mi) · 80517 (Estes Park, 9.8 mi) · 80512 (Fort Collins, 11.7 mi) · 80538 (Loveland, 12.3 mi) · 80537 (Loveland, 15.6 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80532?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.