Willcox, AZ (85643)

Graham County · Population 8,787

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Willcox, AZ (ZIP 85643) sits in Graham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 18.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,353 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Maricopa County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $54,492, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,539, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,787
Median age
37.4

Race & ethnicity

White
72.3%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
44.7%
Other / multi-racial
23.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,492
Median home value
$147,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,051(67.5%)
Renter-occupied
989(32.5%)
Vacant units
912
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
149(4.4%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
841(10.3%)
Uninsured
46(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,388(78.6%)
No broadband
652(21.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
913(10.4%)
Non-English at home
2,691(32.4%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,960

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$200,539

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

578

Across 571 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $105.3M.

Single-family

568

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

2% of total units

Single-family value

$104.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,750

Average AGI

$56,589

Avg property tax

$49

EITC participation

21.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.5% · 840
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.5% · 840
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 460
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 260
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.5% · 290
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$74

Avg charitable contribution

$307

Avg capital gains

$1,872

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $155.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

170

Total employment

1,559

Annual payroll

$77.4M

Average annual pay

$49,648

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,182

Average weekly wage

$1,100

Total employment

10,751

Total establishments

624

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,809

Employed

16,250

Unemployed

559

Based on Graham County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$92.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Western Bank$65.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.PNC Bank, National Association$27.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Chiricahua Community Health Centers, Inc. Willcox Clinic
  • 2.Willcox Mobile Administrative Location

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 85643 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

NORTHERN COCHISE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INC.

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

901 WEST REX ALLEN DRIVE, WILLCOX, AZ, 85643

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sierra Vista, AZ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Sierra Vista

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • ChargePoint Network
  • IONNA
  • + 1 more network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,520

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Elsie S. Hogan Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 11,767

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

136

Limited English Speakers

477

Persons with Disability

1,802

Without HS Diploma

1,284

Without Health Insurance

956

Adults Age 65+

2,324

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1966–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (38%)
  • Fire5 (24%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.3°F

45.1°79.4°

Annual precipitation

12.4"

Annual snowfall

1.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,758.2 · 1,787.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WILLCOX, AZ US, 17.1 miles from the centroid of Willcox, AZ (ZIP 85643)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,353

That is roughly 3,153 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,608

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Graham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.6% of Graham County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Graham County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Graham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+179 people

+111 households+$10.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

985households

1,911 people • $58.0M AGI

Moved out

874households

1,732 people • $47.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ155 households
  2. Greenlee County, AZ72 households
  3. Pima County, AZ67 households
  4. Cochise County, AZ43 households
  5. Pinal County, AZ32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ135 households
  2. Pima County, AZ67 households
  3. Greenlee County, AZ65 households
  4. Cochise County, AZ37 households
  5. Gila County, AZ23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,876 versus departing households' $54,129.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85643. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85643: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $200,539, that works out to roughly $1,313/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85609 (Dragoon, 27.6 mi) · 85552 (Thatcher, 27.7 mi) · 85546 (Safford, 29.1 mi) · 85531 (Central, 31.1 mi) · 85602 (Benson, 31.4 mi) · 85606 (31.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Willcox High SchoolPublic9–12371
Willcox Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4357
Willcox Middle SchoolPublic4–8295
Bonita Elementary SchoolPublic0–8104
CTD - Cochise Technology SchoolVocational9–12

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$1,606

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,229

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,033
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $932
    Out-of-state tuition
    $932
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,229
    Median student debt
  • Arizona State University - Cochise

    Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Willcox, AZ (ZIP 85643) sits in Graham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 18.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,353 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Maricopa County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $54,492, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,539, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85643

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85643?

32.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85643?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85643?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 85643?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 85643 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85643 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 85643?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Willcox High School, Ctd - Cochise Technology School, Ctd - Willcox High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85643?

8,787 people live in ZIP 85643, with a median age of 37.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85643?

$54,492 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85643 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85643, 67.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85643?

In ZIP 85643, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85643?

10.3% of the population in ZIP 85643 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85643 have broadband internet?

78.6% of households in ZIP 85643 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 85643?

The typical home value in ZIP 85643 is $200,539, down 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 85643?

Home values are down 2.1% over the past year and up 6.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 85643?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85643 (Willcox, AZ) is $56,589 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 85643?

Tax returns from ZIP 85643 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 85643 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 85643 (Willcox, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85643?

As of 2022, 170 business establishments operated in ZIP 85643 employing 1,559 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85643?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85643 is $49,648, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85643 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85643 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85643?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85643, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85643 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85643 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85643?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85643, accounting for 8 of 21 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85643?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85643 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85643?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85643 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cochise County Community College District, Tohono O'Odham Community College, and Arizona State University - Cochise (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85643?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,606 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85643?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,229 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85643?

ZIP 85643 has an average annual temperature of 62.3°F and 12.4" of annual precipitation based on the WILLCOX, AZ US weather station 17.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 85643 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 85643 is part of the Sierra Vista, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sierra Vista (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 85643?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 85643 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85643?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85643?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85609 (Dragoon, 27.6 mi) · 85552 (Thatcher, 27.7 mi) · 85546 (Safford, 29.1 mi) · 85531 (Central, 31.1 mi) · 85602 (Benson, 31.4 mi) · 85606 (31.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85643?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.