Population & age
- Total population
- 1,881
- Median age
- 35.3
Coconino County · Flagstaff, AZ · Population 1,881
Leupp, AZ (ZIP 86035) sits in Coconino County within the Flagstaff metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 19.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,546 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,666 residents (799 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,563, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,410
/month
1 Bed
$1,550
/month
2 Bed
$1,750
/month
3 Bed
$2,150
/month
4 Bed
$2,400
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
703
Across 358 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $202.3M.
Single-family
331
47% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
372
53% of total units
Single-family value
$155.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$47.0M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 50% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
64
Annual payroll
$3.3M
Average annual pay
$51,766
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,494
Average weekly wage
$1,048
Total employment
65,975
Total establishments
4,121
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
75,759
Employed
72,839
Unemployed
2,920
Based on Coconino County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Flagstaff, AZ
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Northern Arizona Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1970–2022
Most Recent Declaration
PIPELINE FIRE
Fire — declared June 12, 2022 (DR-5441)
Incident period: June 12, 2022 – June 24, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.2°F
45.3° – 71.1°
Annual precipitation
8.5"
Annual snowfall
3.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,053.4 · 1,601.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WUPATKI NM, AZ US, 21.2 miles from the centroid of Leupp, AZ (ZIP 86035)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
46
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
136
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
356 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Coconino County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,546
That is roughly 3,346 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
82
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,696
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
83%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Coconino data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.5% of Coconino County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.71
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.93
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 13.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Coconino County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,666 people
−799 households • −$68.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
6,605households
9,803 people • $411.6M AGI
Moved out
7,404households
11,469 people • $479.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,315 versus departing households' $64,798.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86035. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 86035: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $60,600, that works out to roughly $397/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
86003 (15.1 mi) · 86004 (Flagstaff, 19.8 mi) · 86047 (Winslow West, 27.5 mi) · 86030 (Hotevilla-Bacavi, 33.5 mi) · 86011 (Flagstaff, 38.6 mi) · 86043 (Second Mesa, 39.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.2%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
38.9%
6.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
70.7%
5.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
14.0%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
19.0%
8.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,444
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,420
Flagstaff, AZ · 86011
Flagstaff, AZ · 86005
Holbrook, AZ · 86025
Flagstaff, AZ · 86004
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Leupp, AZ (ZIP 86035) sits in Coconino County within the Flagstaff metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 19.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,546 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,666 residents (799 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,563, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,881 people live in ZIP 86035, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$46,563 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86035, 78.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86035, 1.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
28.4% of the population in ZIP 86035 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
49.4% of households in ZIP 86035 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 86035 employing 64 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86035 is $51,766, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86035 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86035, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86035 between 1970–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86035, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86035 was "PIPELINE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-5441) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86035 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Arizona University, Coconino Community College, and Northland Pioneer College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,444 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,420 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 86035 has an average annual temperature of 58.2°F and 8.5" of annual precipitation based on the WUPATKI NM, AZ US weather station 21.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 86035 is part of the Flagstaff, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by Northern Arizona Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
86003 (15.1 mi) · 86004 (Flagstaff, 19.8 mi) · 86047 (Winslow West, 27.5 mi) · 86030 (Hotevilla-Bacavi, 33.5 mi) · 86011 (Flagstaff, 38.6 mi) · 86043 (Second Mesa, 39.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 86035?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
94th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,025
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
45
Limited English Speakers
59
Persons with Disability
242
Without HS Diploma
165
Without Health Insurance
253
Adults Age 65+
145
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.