Grand Canyon West, AZ (86434)

Mohave County · Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ · Population 1,867

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grand Canyon West, AZ (ZIP 86434) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,641. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,580, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a 35.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,867
Median age
24.7

Race & ethnicity

White
9.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
18.9%
Other / multi-racial
6.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,580
Median home value
$113,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
16.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
227(45.1%)
Renter-occupied
276(54.9%)
Vacant units
115
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
84(16.4%)
Work from home
5(1.0%)
Avg commute
34.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
655(35.8%)
Uninsured
146(7.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
415(82.5%)
No broadband
88(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(1.2%)
Non-English at home
357(20.9%)

Studio

$1,410

/month

1 Bed

$1,550

/month

2 Bed

$1,750

/month

3 Bed

$2,150

/month

4 Bed

$2,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5,314

Across 4,759 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.30B.

Single-family

4,626

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

688

13% of total units

Single-family value

$1.21B

construction value

Multifamily value

$90.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

550

Average AGI

$41,318

Avg property tax

EITC participation

34.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.4% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.5% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.5% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $22.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

113

Annual payroll

$8.3M

Average annual pay

$73,814

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,199

Average weekly wage

$985

Total employment

56,391

Total establishments

5,056

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

87,750

Employed

83,875

Unemployed

3,875

Based on Mohave County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bullhead City, AZ--NV

Reporting agencies

5

Largest: City of Bullhead

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.The Edward Mcelwain Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 2,130

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status82nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

87

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

322

Without HS Diploma

176

Without Health Insurance

379

Adults Age 65+

256

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

46

Date Range

1970–2022

Most Recent Declaration

PIPELINE FIRE

Fire — declared June 12, 2022 (DR-5441)

Incident period: June 12, 2022 – June 24, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Fire27 (59%)
  • Flood8 (17%)
  • Severe Storm7 (15%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Hurricane1 (2%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.3°F

35.9°70.7°

Annual precipitation

15.3"

Annual snowfall

21"

Heating · cooling days

4,878.5 · 657.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DIAMOND M RCH, AZ US, 28 miles from the centroid of Grand Canyon West, AZ (ZIP 86434)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

19

Good
Good 347dModerate 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

69

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

351 days as main pollutant

Days measured

352

Based on Mohave County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,413

That is roughly 5,213 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,946

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mohave data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.9% of Mohave County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mohave County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 206 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,335 reports

Homicide

10

Robbery

10

Burglary

312

Vehicle theft

216

County-level data for Mohave (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,170 people

+1,810 households+$199.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,618households

16,691 people • $639.2M AGI

Moved out

7,808households

13,521 people • $439.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, NV706 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA616 households
  3. Riverside County, CA511 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA465 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ421 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV531 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ506 households
  3. San Bernardino County, CA213 households
  4. Riverside County, CA165 households
  5. Yavapai County, AZ147 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,455 versus departing households' $56,258.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86434. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 86434: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $113,000, that works out to roughly $740/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 86434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86411 (Hackberry, 16.7 mi) · 86437 (Valentine, 18.1 mi) · 86409 (Kingman, 27.5 mi) · 86444 (Meadview, 31.4 mi) · 86401 (Kingman, 38.4 mi) · 86431 (Chloride, 40.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Peach Springs SchoolPublic-1–8161
Valentine Elementary SchoolPublic-1–888
Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High SchoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,641

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,522

  • Mohave Community College

    Kingman, AZ · 86409

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,968
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,522
    Median student debt
    $9,700
  • Charles of Italy Beauty College

    Lake Havasu City, AZ · 86403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,269
    Median student debt
    $7,388
  • Arizona State University - Lake Havasu

    Lake Havasu City, AZ · 86403

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,073
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,849
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grand Canyon West, AZ (ZIP 86434) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,641. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,580, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a 35.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 86434

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 86434?

41.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 86434?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 86434?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 86434?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 86434 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 86434 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 86434?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 86434?

1,867 people live in ZIP 86434, with a median age of 24.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 86434?

$43,580 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 86434 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 86434, 45.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 86434?

In ZIP 86434, 1.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 16.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 86434?

35.8% of the population in ZIP 86434 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 86434 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 86434 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 86434?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 86434 (Grand Canyon West, AZ) is $41,318 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 86434?

Tax returns from ZIP 86434 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 86434 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 86434 (Grand Canyon West, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 86434?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 86434 employing 113 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 86434?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86434 is $73,814, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 86434 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86434 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 86434?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86434, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 86434 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 46 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86434 between 1970–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 86434?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86434, accounting for 27 of 46 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 86434?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86434 was "PIPELINE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-5441) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 86434?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86434 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mohave Community College, Charles Of Italy Beauty College, and Arizona State University - Lake Havasu (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 86434?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,641 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 86434?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,522 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 86434?

ZIP 86434 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 15.3" of annual precipitation based on the DIAMOND M RCH, AZ US weather station 28.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 86434 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 86434 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 86434?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 86434?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 86434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86411 (Hackberry, 16.7 mi) · 86437 (Valentine, 18.1 mi) · 86409 (Kingman, 27.5 mi) · 86444 (Meadview, 31.4 mi) · 86401 (Kingman, 38.4 mi) · 86431 (Chloride, 40.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 86434?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.