Meadview, AZ (86444)

Mohave County · Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ · Population 1,641

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Meadview, AZ (ZIP 86444) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,641. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,304 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $19,439 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 7.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,508, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,289, up 16.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,641
Median age
70.0

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,508
Median home value
$142,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
52.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
832(94.4%)
Renter-occupied
49(5.6%)
Vacant units
587
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(43.1%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
217(13.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
668(75.8%)
No broadband
213(24.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
50(3.0%)
Non-English at home
8(0.5%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,240

/month

3 Bed

$1,730

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$212,289

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+16.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,543

Across 2,488 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $518.2M.

Single-family

2,459

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

84

3% of total units

Single-family value

$509.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

490

Average AGI

$51,304

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.7% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.2% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,280

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $25.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

57

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$19,439

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,199

Average weekly wage

$985

Total employment

56,391

Total establishments

5,056

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

87,750

Employed

83,875

Unemployed

3,875

Based on Mohave County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bullhead City, AZ--NV

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Bullhead

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

14.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,788

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Meadview Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,740

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

580

Without HS Diploma

137

Without Health Insurance

114

Adults Age 65+

713

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (27%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Fire3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.1°F

53.6°78.6°

Annual precipitation

7"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,565.3 · 3,002

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEADVIEW 1W, AZ US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Meadview, AZ (ZIP 86444)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

19

Good
Good 347dModerate 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

69

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

351 days as main pollutant

Days measured

352

Based on Mohave County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,413

That is roughly 5,213 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,946

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mohave data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.9% of Mohave County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mohave County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 206 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,335 reports

Homicide

10

Robbery

10

Burglary

312

Vehicle theft

216

County-level data for Mohave (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,170 people

+1,810 households+$199.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,618households

16,691 people • $639.2M AGI

Moved out

7,808households

13,521 people • $439.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, NV706 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA616 households
  3. Riverside County, CA511 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA465 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ421 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV531 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ506 households
  3. San Bernardino County, CA213 households
  4. Riverside County, CA165 households
  5. Yavapai County, AZ147 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,455 versus departing households' $56,258.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86444. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 86444: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $212,289, that works out to roughly $1,390/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 86444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86443 (21.7 mi) · 86441 (Dolan Springs, 27.1 mi) · 86409 (Kingman, 30.8 mi) · 86434 (Grand Canyon West, 31.4 mi) · 86445 (White Hills, 31.6 mi) · 86431 (Chloride, 34.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,641

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,522

  • Mohave Community College

    Kingman, AZ · 86409

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,968
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,522
    Median student debt
    $9,700
  • Charles of Italy Beauty College

    Lake Havasu City, AZ · 86403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,269
    Median student debt
    $7,388
  • Arizona State University - Lake Havasu

    Lake Havasu City, AZ · 86403

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,073
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,849
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Meadview, AZ (ZIP 86444) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,641. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,304 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $19,439 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 7.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,508, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,289, up 16.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 86444

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 86444?

33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 86444?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 86444?

50.4%, which is 18.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 86444?

1,641 people live in ZIP 86444, with a median age of 70.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 86444?

$55,508 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 86444 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 86444, 94.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 86444?

In ZIP 86444, 43.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 86444?

13.2% of the population in ZIP 86444 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 86444 have broadband internet?

75.8% of households in ZIP 86444 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 86444?

The typical home value in ZIP 86444 is $212,289, up 16.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 86444?

Home values are up 16.8% over the past year and up 34.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 86444?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 86444 (Meadview, AZ) is $51,304 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 86444?

Tax returns from ZIP 86444 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 86444 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 86444 (Meadview, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 86444?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 86444 employing 57 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 86444?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86444 is $19,439, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 86444 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86444 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 86444?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86444, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 86444 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86444 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 86444?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86444, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 86444?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86444 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 86444?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86444 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mohave Community College, Charles Of Italy Beauty College, and Arizona State University - Lake Havasu (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 86444?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,641 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 86444?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,522 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 86444?

ZIP 86444 has an average annual temperature of 66.1°F and 7.0" of annual precipitation based on the MEADVIEW 1W, AZ US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 86444 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 86444 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 86444?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 86444?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 86444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86443 (21.7 mi) · 86441 (Dolan Springs, 27.1 mi) · 86409 (Kingman, 30.8 mi) · 86434 (Grand Canyon West, 31.4 mi) · 86445 (White Hills, 31.6 mi) · 86431 (Chloride, 34.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 86444?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.