Wadsworth, NV (89442)

Washoe County · Reno, NV · Population 887

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wadsworth, NV (ZIP 89442) sits in Washoe County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $128,947 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 50 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $207,629,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,239, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $406,190, down 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
887
Median age
36.4

Race & ethnicity

White
38.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
9.4%
Other / multi-racial
10.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,239
Median home value
$113,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
170(56.1%)
Renter-occupied
133(43.9%)
Vacant units
40
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
39(9.7%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
167(18.8%)
Uninsured
54(6.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
197(65.0%)
No broadband
106(35.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
27(3.0%)
Non-English at home
77(9.4%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,240

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$2,150

/month

4 Bed

$2,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$406,190

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.9%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Reno, NV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,094

Across 2,441 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $879.7M.

Single-family

2,265

55% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,829

45% of total units

Single-family value

$623.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$256.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$2.5M

Average annual pay

$128,947

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,452

Average weekly wage

$1,336

Total employment

240,544

Total establishments

16,950

That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

267,591

Employed

254,932

Unemployed

12,659

Based on Washoe County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Reno, NV--CA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 312

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

22

Without Health Insurance

41

Adults Age 65+

64

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

50

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

PEAVINE FIRE

Fire — declared August 2, 2025 (DR-5602)

Incident period: August 2, 2025 – August 4, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire38 (76%)
  • Severe Storm4 (8%)
  • Flood3 (6%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Snowstorm2 (4%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

50

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.4°F

45.3°63.4°

Annual precipitation

7.4"

Annual snowfall

4.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,816.3 · 964.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUTCLIFFE, NV US, 22.3 miles from the centroid of Wadsworth, NV (ZIP 89442)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 188dModerate 174dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

281 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Washoe County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,308

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,214

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washoe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Washoe County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washoe County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 405 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 690 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

19

Burglary

142

Vehicle theft

99

County-level data for Washoe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−359 people

+467 households+$207.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

16,122households

25,194 people • $1.6B AGI

Moved out

15,655households

25,553 people • $1.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, NV983 households
  2. Lyon County, NV591 households
  3. Carson City, NV537 households
  4. Sacramento County, CA415 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA392 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV868 households
  2. Lyon County, NV740 households
  3. Carson City, NV500 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ313 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA276 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,345 versus departing households' $90,076.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89442. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89442: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $406,190, that works out to roughly $1,695/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89437 (14.8 mi) · 89434 (Sparks, 14.9 mi) · 89408 (Fernley, 18.1 mi) · 89441 (Spanish Springs, 18.2 mi) · 89436 (Sparks, 19.8 mi) · 89429 (Silver Springs, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NATCHEZ ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6106

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,493

  • Milan Institute-Sparks

    Sparks, NV · 89431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wadsworth, NV (ZIP 89442) sits in Washoe County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $128,947 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 50 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $207,629,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,239, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $406,190, down 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89442

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89442?

35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89442?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89442?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89442?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89442 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89442 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89442?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89442?

887 people live in ZIP 89442, with a median age of 36.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89442?

$58,239 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89442 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89442, 56.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 43.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89442?

In ZIP 89442, 9.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89442?

18.8% of the population in ZIP 89442 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89442 have broadband internet?

65.0% of households in ZIP 89442 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 89442?

The typical home value in ZIP 89442 is $406,190, down 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 89442?

Home values are down 0.9% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89442?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 89442 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89442?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89442 is $128,947, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89442 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89442 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89442?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89442, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89442 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 50 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89442 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89442?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89442, accounting for 38 of 50 declarations (76%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89442?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89442 was "PEAVINE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5602) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89442?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89442 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89442?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89442?

ZIP 89442 has an average annual temperature of 54.4°F and 7.4" of annual precipitation based on the SUTCLIFFE, NV US weather station 22.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 89442 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 89442 is part of the Reno, NV--CA urbanized area, primarily served by Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89442?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89442?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (50 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (50 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89437 (14.8 mi) · 89434 (Sparks, 14.9 mi) · 89408 (Fernley, 18.1 mi) · 89441 (Spanish Springs, 18.2 mi) · 89436 (Sparks, 19.8 mi) · 89429 (Silver Springs, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89442?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.