ZIP 93409, CA (93409)

San Luis Obispo County · San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA · Population 2,591

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CA 93409 (ZIP 93409) sits in San Luis Obispo County within the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 65.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,623. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $116,591,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,591
Median age
43.2

Race & ethnicity

White
23.5%
Black
32.3%
Asian
4.0%
Hispanic / Latino
35.3%
Other / multi-racial
38.5%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
412(15.9%)
Non-English at home
677(26.1%)

Studio

$2,010

/month

1 Bed

$2,230

/month

2 Bed

$2,920

/month

3 Bed

$3,920

/month

4 Bed

$4,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,104

Across 843 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $282.2M.

Single-family

821

74% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

283

26% of total units

Single-family value

$240.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$41.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,334

Average weekly wage

$1,179

Total employment

121,958

Total establishments

11,662

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

132,326

Employed

126,927

Unemployed

5,399

Based on San Luis Obispo County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)--Atascadero, CA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Atascadero

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (36%)
  • Severe Storm8 (29%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fire2 (7%)
  • Freezing2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.5°F

49°72.1°

Annual precipitation

22.4"

Diurnal range

23.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,031 · 418.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SAN LUIS OBISPO POLY, CA US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 93409 (ZIP 93409)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 193dModerate 163dUSG 10d

Peak AQI (2024)

122

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

262 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on San Luis Obispo County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,206

That is roughly 1,994 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,557

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Luis Obispo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.6% of San Luis Obispo County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.93

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Luis Obispo County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 569 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 566 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

12

Burglary

223

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for San Luis Obispo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−776 people

−703 households+$116.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,894households

12,442 people • $794.2M AGI

Moved out

8,597households

13,218 people • $677.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Barbara County, CA840 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA627 households
  3. Kern County, CA267 households
  4. Santa Clara County, CA266 households
  5. San Diego County, CA256 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Barbara County, CA722 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA399 households
  3. San Diego County, CA348 households
  4. Orange County, CA227 households
  5. Fresno County, CA187 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,612 versus departing households' $78,823.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93409. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93409

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93408 (1.2 mi) · 93407 (California Polytechnic State University, 2 mi) · 93410 (California Polytechnic State University, 2.6 mi) · 93405 (San Luis Obispo, 2.6 mi) · 93401 (San Luis Obispo, 7.6 mi) · 93442 (Morro Bay, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$5,623

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,770

  • In-state tuition
    $13,596
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,665
    Acceptance rate
    31.3%
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,768
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Allan Hancock College

    Santa Maria, CA · 93454

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,892
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,786
    Median student debt
  • Cuesta College

    San Luis Obispo, CA · 93403

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,010
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,047
    Median student debt
    $13,750
  • Laurus College

    San Luis Obispo, CA · 93401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,896
    Median student debt
    $32,416
  • CET-Santa Maria

    Santa Maria, CA · 93458

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Design's School of Cosmetology

    Paso Robles, CA · 93446

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,937
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,895
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,895
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,223
    Median student debt
    $5,150

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CA 93409 (ZIP 93409) sits in San Luis Obispo County within the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 65.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,623. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $116,591,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93409

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93409?

39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93409?

16.8%, which is 5.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93409?

42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93409?

2,591 people live in ZIP 93409, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93409 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93409 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93409?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93409, accounting for 10 of 28 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93409?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93409 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93409?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93409 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, Allan Hancock College, and Cuesta College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93409?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $5,623 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93409?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,770 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93409?

ZIP 93409 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 22.4" of annual precipitation based on the SAN LUIS OBISPO POLY, CA US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93409 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93409 is part of the El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)--Atascadero, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Atascadero (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93409?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93409?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93409

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93408 (1.2 mi) · 93407 (California Polytechnic State University, 2 mi) · 93410 (California Polytechnic State University, 2.6 mi) · 93405 (San Luis Obispo, 2.6 mi) · 93401 (San Luis Obispo, 7.6 mi) · 93442 (Morro Bay, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93409?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.