Population & age
- Total population
- 6,523
- Median age
- 19.2
San Luis Obispo County · San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA · Population 6,523
California Polytechnic State University, CA (ZIP 93410) sits in San Luis Obispo County within the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,623. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (97th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $116,591,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,010
/month
1 Bed
$2,230
/month
2 Bed
$2,920
/month
3 Bed
$3,920
/month
4 Bed
$4,490
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,104
Across 843 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $282.2M.
Single-family
821
74% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
283
26% of total units
Single-family value
$240.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$41.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$61,334
Average weekly wage
$1,179
Total employment
121,958
Total establishments
11,662
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
132,326
Employed
126,927
Unemployed
5,399
Based on San Luis Obispo County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)--Atascadero, CA
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: City of Atascadero
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1967–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)
Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.5°F
49° – 72.1°
Annual precipitation
22.4"
Diurnal range
23.1°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,031 · 418.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SAN LUIS OBISPO POLY, CA US, 0.3 miles from the centroid of California Polytechnic State University, CA (ZIP 93410)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
49
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
122
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
262 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on San Luis Obispo County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,206
That is roughly 1,994 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
83
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,557
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on San Luis Obispo data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.6% of San Luis Obispo County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.65
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.93
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Luis Obispo County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 569 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 566 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
12
Burglary
223
Vehicle theft
16
County-level data for San Luis Obispo (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−776 people
−703 households • +$116.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
7,894households
12,442 people • $794.2M AGI
Moved out
8,597households
13,218 people • $677.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,612 versus departing households' $78,823.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93410. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in California Polytechnic State University
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93407 (California Polytechnic State University, 0.7 mi) · 93409 (2.6 mi) · 93408 (3.7 mi) · 93405 (San Luis Obispo, 4.4 mi) · 93401 (San Luis Obispo, 5.3 mi) · 93449 (Pismo Beach, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
24.7%
8.3pp below the 33.0% national rate.
13.9%
18.1pp below the 32.0% national rate.
33.7%
11.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
59.3%
16.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
10.1%
2.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
2.6%
8.4pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$5,623
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,770
San Luis Obispo, CA · 93407
Santa Maria, CA · 93454
San Luis Obispo, CA · 93403
San Luis Obispo, CA · 93401
Santa Maria, CA · 93458
Santa Maria, CA · 93454
Paso Robles, CA · 93446
San Luis Obispo, CA · 93401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
California Polytechnic State University, CA (ZIP 93410) sits in San Luis Obispo County within the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,623. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (97th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $116,591,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 33.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
24.7%, which is 8.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
13.9%, which is 18.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6,523 people live in ZIP 93410, with a median age of 19.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 93410, 13.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93410 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93410, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93410 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93410, accounting for 10 of 28 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93410 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93410 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, Allan Hancock College, and Cuesta College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $5,623 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,770 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 93410 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 22.4" of annual precipitation based on the SAN LUIS OBISPO POLY, CA US weather station 0.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 93410 is part of the El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)--Atascadero, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Atascadero (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in California Polytechnic State University
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93407 (California Polytechnic State University, 0.7 mi) · 93409 (2.6 mi) · 93408 (3.7 mi) · 93405 (San Luis Obispo, 4.4 mi) · 93401 (San Luis Obispo, 5.3 mi) · 93449 (Pismo Beach, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 93410?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
50th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,175
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
69
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
150
Without Health Insurance
65
Adults Age 65+
2
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.