Carmel-By-The-Sea, CA (93921)

Monterey County · Salinas, CA · Population 2,469

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Carmel-By-The-Sea, CA (ZIP 93921) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $118,472, fair market rent of $3,790 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,469
Median age
65.5

Race & ethnicity

White
90.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
8.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$118,472
Median home value
$1,966,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
71.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
668(50.3%)
Renter-occupied
659(49.7%)
Vacant units
1,440
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
258(27.0%)
Avg commute
13.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(0.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,256(94.6%)
No broadband
71(5.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
306(12.4%)
Non-English at home
216(8.9%)

Studio

$3,070

/month

1 Bed

$3,210

/month

2 Bed

$3,790

/month

3 Bed

$4,980

/month

4 Bed

$5,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

677

Across 528 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $163.4M.

Single-family

512

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

165

24% of total units

Single-family value

$128.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$34.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

309

Total employment

2,896

Annual payroll

$132.8M

Average annual pay

$45,844

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,375

Average weekly wage

$1,180

Total employment

200,244

Total establishments

15,844

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.3%

That is 3.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

221,200

Employed

205,119

Unemployed

16,081

Based on Monterey County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$466.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$260.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$205.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Monterey-Salinas Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

12

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

35

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,641

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Harrison Memorial Library
  • 2.Park Branch Library - Harrison Memorial

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,928

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics15th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

380

Without HS Diploma

112

Adults Age 65+

1,467

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Fire7 (21%)
  • Freezing3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.8°F

48.7°64.8°

Annual precipitation

20.4"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,083.2 · 89.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTEREY, CA US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Carmel-By-The-Sea, CA (ZIP 93921)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 292dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

185 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Monterey County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,114

That is roughly 2,086 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monterey data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Monterey County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monterey County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 394 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 712 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

53

Burglary

173

Vehicle theft

36

County-level data for Monterey (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5,890 people

−3,021 households−$81.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,850households

15,085 people • $861.9M AGI

Moved out

11,871households

20,975 people • $943.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Cruz County, CA721 households
  2. Santa Clara County, CA577 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA299 households
  4. San Diego County, CA226 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA178 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA606 households
  2. Santa Cruz County, CA545 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA346 households
  4. San Diego County, CA310 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA259 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,391 versus departing households' $79,502.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93921. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93921: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,966,500, that works out to roughly $14,825/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93921

Other ZIPs in Carmel-By-The-Sea

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93953 (Del Monte Forest, 2.6 mi) · 93944 (Monterey, 3.3 mi) · 93943 (Monterey, 4.1 mi) · 93950 (Pacific Grove, 4.5 mi) · 93940 (Monterey, 6.5 mi) · 93955 (Seaside, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$1,404

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,176

  • Hartnell College

    Salinas, CA · 93901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,404
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,374
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,316
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $7,779
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,379
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,247
    Median student debt
    $12,750
  • Monterey Peninsula College

    Monterey, CA · 93940

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,188
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,572
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,176
    Median student debt
  • Central Coast College

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,823
    Median student debt
    $7,476
  • CET-Salinas

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • CET-Soledad

    Soledad, CA · 93960

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • Waynes College of Beauty

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857
  • Naval Postgraduate School

    Monterey, CA · 93943

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Carmel-By-The-Sea, CA (ZIP 93921) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $118,472, fair market rent of $3,790 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($3,790/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 38% of median household income ($118,472, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $118,472 (Census ACS) aligns with a 23.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93921

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93921?

23.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93921?

18.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93921?

40.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93921?

2,469 people live in ZIP 93921, with a median age of 65.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93921?

$118,472 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93921 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93921, 50.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 49.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93921?

In ZIP 93921, 27.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93921?

0.9% of the population in ZIP 93921 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93921 have broadband internet?

94.6% of households in ZIP 93921 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93921?

As of 2022, 309 business establishments operated in ZIP 93921 employing 2,896 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93921?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93921 is $45,844, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93921 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93921 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93921?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93921, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93921 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93921 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93921?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93921, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93921?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93921 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93921?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93921 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hartnell College, California State University-Monterey Bay, and Monterey Peninsula College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93921?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $1,404 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93921?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,176 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93921?

ZIP 93921 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 20.4" of annual precipitation based on the MONTEREY, CA US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93921 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93921 is part of the Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Monterey-Salinas Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93921?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93921?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93921

Other ZIPs in Carmel-By-The-Sea

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93953 (Del Monte Forest, 2.6 mi) · 93944 (Monterey, 3.3 mi) · 93943 (Monterey, 4.1 mi) · 93950 (Pacific Grove, 4.5 mi) · 93940 (Monterey, 6.5 mi) · 93955 (Seaside, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93921?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.