Palo Alto, CA (94304)

Santa Clara County · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA · Population 4,489

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Palo Alto, CA (ZIP 94304) sits in Santa Clara County within the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $65,910. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $1,603,575, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $232,869 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $197,043 per worker — about 201% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $1,603,575 would pay roughly $127,965/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,185 residents (9,699 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $159,637, fair market rent of $4,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,346,722, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,489
Median age
41.8

Race & ethnicity

White
63.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
17.4%
Hispanic / Latino
13.6%
Other / multi-racial
16.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$159,637
Median home value
$2,000,001

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
70.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
456(22.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,579(77.6%)
Vacant units
331
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
33(1.4%)
Work from home
339(14.9%)
Avg commute
15.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
273(6.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,870(91.9%)
No broadband
165(8.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,581(35.2%)
Non-English at home
1,394(33.2%)

Studio

$3,210

/month

1 Bed

$3,650

/month

2 Bed

$4,260

/month

3 Bed

$5,630

/month

4 Bed

$6,130

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$3,346,722

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,834

Across 1,982 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.15B.

Single-family

1,926

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,908

50% of total units

Single-family value

$726.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$421.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,940

Average AGI

$1,603,575

Avg property tax

$11,795

EITC participation

2.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,0008.2% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,0008.2% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.1% · 390
  • $200,000 or more40.7% · 790

Avg mortgage interest

$2,264

Avg charitable contribution

$395,493

Avg capital gains

$1,189,963

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $3110.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

482

Total employment

51,654

Annual payroll

$12.0B

Average annual pay

$232,869

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$197,043

Average weekly wage

$3,789

Total employment

1,116,581

Total establishments

83,418

That is roughly 201% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,023,174

Employed

980,915

Unemployed

42,259

Based on Santa Clara County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$557.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank of America, National Association$502.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 94304 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (2)

PALO ALTO VA MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care - Veterans Administration
Veterans Health Administration
Emergency services

3801 MIRANDA AVENUE, PALO ALTO, CA, 94304

LUCILE SALTER PACKARD CHILDREN'S HSP AT STANFORD

Not rated
Childrens
Voluntary non-profit - Private

725 WELCH ROAD, PALO ALTO, CA, 94304

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

San Jose, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

70

Excellent EV charging coverage

Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.

Level 2 ports

153

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • Non-Networked
  • + 2 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,175

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

176

Limited English Speakers

66

Persons with Disability

473

Without HS Diploma

72

Without Health Insurance

79

Adults Age 65+

993

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1977–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (24%)
  • Flood6 (24%)
  • Fire6 (24%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.5°F

47.1°69.9°

Annual precipitation

15.1"

Diurnal range

22.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,733.3 · 364

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PALO ALTO, CA US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Palo Alto, CA (ZIP 94304)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 201dModerate 161dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

111

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

334 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Santa Clara County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,125

That is roughly 4,075 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

107

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,952

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Santa Clara data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.5% of Santa Clara County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Clara County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 274 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,435 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

24

Burglary

178

Vehicle theft

342

County-level data for Santa Clara (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−22,185 people

−9,699 households−$3.3B net AGI flow

Moved in

47,191households

71,245 people • $6.6B AGI

Moved out

56,890households

93,430 people • $9.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Alameda County, CA4,634 households
  2. San Mateo County, CA3,874 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA2,354 households
  4. San Francisco County, CA2,061 households
  5. King County, WA1,214 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Alameda County, CA6,578 households
  2. San Mateo County, CA3,879 households
  3. San Francisco County, CA3,335 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA2,171 households
  5. San Joaquin County, CA2,060 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $140,689 versus departing households' $174,322.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 94304. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 94304: At this ZIP's median AGI of $1,603,575, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $127,965 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $3,346,722, that works out to roughly $25,231/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 94304

Nearby ZIPs by distance

94305 (Stanford, 1.5 mi) · 94306 (Palo Alto, 2.4 mi) · 94028 (Portola Valley, 2.9 mi) · 94022 (Los Altos Hills, 3.1 mi) · 94301 (Palo Alto, 3.4 mi) · 94025 (Menlo Park, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Packard Children's Hospital/StanfordAlternative0–126

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$65,910

Median earnings (10 yr)

$103,634

  • Palo Alto University

    Palo Alto, CA · 94304

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $83,187
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Stanford University

    Stanford, CA · 94305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,910
    Acceptance rate
    3.6%
    Graduation rate
    92.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $124,080
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Sofia University

    Palo Alto, CA · 94303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Palo Alto, CA (ZIP 94304) sits in Santa Clara County within the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $65,910. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $1,603,575, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $232,869 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $197,043 per worker — about 201% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $1,603,575 would pay roughly $127,965/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,185 residents (9,699 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $159,637, fair market rent of $4,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,346,722, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($4,260/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($159,637, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $159,637 (Census ACS) aligns with a 19.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (78% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 94304

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 94304?

19.2%, which is 13.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 94304?

18.3%, which is 3.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 94304?

26.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 94304?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 94304 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 94304 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 94304?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Packard Children'S Hospital/Stanford. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 94304?

4,489 people live in ZIP 94304, with a median age of 41.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 94304?

$159,637 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 94304 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 94304, 22.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 77.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 94304?

In ZIP 94304, 14.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 94304?

6.4% of the population in ZIP 94304 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 94304 have broadband internet?

91.9% of households in ZIP 94304 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 94304?

The typical home value in ZIP 94304 is $3,346,722, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 94304?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 35.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 94304?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 94304 (Palo Alto, CA) is $1,603,575 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 94304?

Tax returns from ZIP 94304 report an average of $11,795 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 94304 earn over $200,000?

40.7% of tax returns from ZIP 94304 (Palo Alto, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 94304?

As of 2022, 482 business establishments operated in ZIP 94304 employing 51,654 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 94304?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 94304 is $232,869, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 94304 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 94304 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 94304?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 94304, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 94304 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 94304 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 94304?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 94304, accounting for 6 of 25 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 94304?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 94304 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 94304?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 94304 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Palo Alto University, Stanford University, and Sofia University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 94304?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $65,910 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 94304?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $103,634 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 94304?

ZIP 94304 has an average annual temperature of 58.5°F and 15.1" of annual precipitation based on the PALO ALTO, CA US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 94304 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 94304 is part of the San Jose, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 94304?

2 hospitals are located in ZIP 94304 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 94304?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $1,603,575 would pay roughly $127,965 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 94304?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 94304

Nearby ZIPs by distance

94305 (Stanford, 1.5 mi) · 94306 (Palo Alto, 2.4 mi) · 94028 (Portola Valley, 2.9 mi) · 94022 (Los Altos Hills, 3.1 mi) · 94301 (Palo Alto, 3.4 mi) · 94025 (Menlo Park, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 94304?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.