Population & age
- Total population
- 17,279
- Median age
- 22.1
Santa Clara County · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA · Population 17,279
Stanford, CA (ZIP 94305) sits in Santa Clara County within the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 14.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $65,910. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $227,439, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $114,180 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $197,043 per worker — about 201% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $227,439 would pay roughly $18,150/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,185 residents (9,699 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,500, fair market rent of $2,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,346,454, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,940
/month
1 Bed
$2,190
/month
2 Bed
$2,540
/month
3 Bed
$3,250
/month
4 Bed
$3,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$3,346,454
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.1%
vs. March 2025
+28.6%
vs. March 2021
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,834
Across 1,982 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.15B.
Single-family
1,926
50% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,908
50% of total units
Single-family value
$726.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$421.2M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,520
Average AGI
$227,439
Avg property tax
$3,407
EITC participation
3.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$2,663
Avg charitable contribution
$5,781
Avg capital gains
$26,402
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $800.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
111
Total employment
51,528
Annual payroll
$5.9B
Average annual pay
$114,180
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$197,043
Average weekly wage
$3,789
Total employment
1,116,581
Total establishments
83,418
That is roughly 201% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,023,174
Employed
980,915
Unemployed
42,259
Based on Santa Clara County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 94305 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
STANFORD HEALTH CARE
300 PASTEUR DRIVE, STANFORD, CA, 94305
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
San Jose, CA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
52
Excellent EV charging coverage
Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.
Level 2 ports
102
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1977–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.5°F
47.1° – 69.9°
Annual precipitation
15.1"
Diurnal range
22.8°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,733.3 · 364
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PALO ALTO, CA US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of Stanford, CA (ZIP 94305)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
47
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
111
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
334 days as main pollutant
Days measured
363
Based on Santa Clara County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,125
That is roughly 4,075 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
107
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,952
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Santa Clara data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.5% of Santa Clara County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.43
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.80
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Clara County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 274 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,435 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
24
Burglary
178
Vehicle theft
342
County-level data for Santa Clara (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−22,185 people
−9,699 households • −$3.3B net AGI flow
Moved in
47,191households
71,245 people • $6.6B AGI
Moved out
56,890households
93,430 people • $9.9B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $140,689 versus departing households' $174,322.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 94305. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 94305: At this ZIP's median AGI of $227,439, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $18,150 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $3,346,454, that works out to roughly $25,229/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
94304 (Palo Alto, 1.5 mi) · 94301 (Palo Alto, 2.1 mi) · 94306 (Palo Alto, 2.2 mi) · 94025 (Menlo Park, 2.4 mi) · 94027 (Atherton, 3.2 mi) · 94028 (Portola Valley, 3.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.3%
10.7pp below the 33.0% national rate.
14.0%
18.0pp below the 32.0% national rate.
26.6%
4.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
61.3%
14.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
6.6%
6.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
3.3%
7.7pp below the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 467 |
| Lucille M. Nixon Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 359 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$65,910
Median earnings (10 yr)
$103,634
Stanford, CA · 94305
Palo Alto, CA · 94304
Palo Alto, CA · 94303
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Stanford, CA (ZIP 94305) sits in Santa Clara County within the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 14.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $65,910. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $227,439, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $114,180 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $197,043 per worker — about 201% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $227,439 would pay roughly $18,150/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,185 residents (9,699 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,500, fair market rent of $2,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,346,454, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
22.3%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
14.0%, which is 18.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 94305 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
17,279 people live in ZIP 94305, with a median age of 22.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$72,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 94305, 26.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 73.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 94305, 21.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.6% of the population in ZIP 94305 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.7% of households in ZIP 94305 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 94305 is $3,346,454, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 28.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 94305 (Stanford, CA) is $227,439 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 94305 report an average of $3,407 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
26.1% of tax returns from ZIP 94305 (Stanford, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 111 business establishments operated in ZIP 94305 employing 51,528 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 94305 is $114,180, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 94305 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 94305, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 94305 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 94305, accounting for 6 of 25 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 94305 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 94305 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Stanford University, Palo Alto University, and Sofia University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $65,910 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $103,634 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 94305 has an average annual temperature of 58.5°F and 15.1" of annual precipitation based on the PALO ALTO, CA US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 94305 is part of the San Jose, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 94305 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $227,439 would pay roughly $18,150 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
94304 (Palo Alto, 1.5 mi) · 94301 (Palo Alto, 2.1 mi) · 94306 (Palo Alto, 2.2 mi) · 94025 (Menlo Park, 2.4 mi) · 94027 (Atherton, 3.2 mi) · 94028 (Portola Valley, 3.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 94305?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
45th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 17,152
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1,094
Limited English Speakers
273
Persons with Disability
1,069
Without HS Diploma
122
Without Health Insurance
231
Adults Age 65+
850
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.