Santa Cruz, CA (95064)

Santa Cruz County · Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA · Population 9,832

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Santa Cruz, CA (ZIP 95064) sits in Santa Cruz County within the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,508. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,617, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 57th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,482 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,617 would pay roughly $6,992/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,728 residents (1,583 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,271, fair market rent of $3,810 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $694,244, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,832
Median age
19.7

Race & ethnicity

White
40.9%
Black
4.5%
Asian
26.4%
Hispanic / Latino
29.3%
Other / multi-racial
27.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$114,271
Median home value
$456,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
66.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
165(32.8%)
Renter-occupied
338(67.2%)
Vacant units
49
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
332(9.7%)
Work from home
482(14.0%)
Avg commute
15.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
296(25.5%)
Uninsured
68(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
372(74.0%)
No broadband
131(26.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,455(14.8%)
Non-English at home
4,071(41.6%)

Studio

$2,760

/month

1 Bed

$2,900

/month

2 Bed

$3,810

/month

3 Bed

$4,740

/month

4 Bed

$5,050

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$694,244

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-12.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

259

Across 200 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $55.0M.

Single-family

189

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

70

27% of total units

Single-family value

$41.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

540

Average AGI

$87,617

Avg property tax

$494

EITC participation

9.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.2% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.5% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.6% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.5% · 100
  • $200,000 or more13.0% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$674

Avg charitable contribution

$789

Avg capital gains

$1,654

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

79

Annual payroll

$6.1M

Average annual pay

$77,329

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,622

Average weekly wage

$1,300

Total employment

104,514

Total establishments

10,171

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.9%

That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

136,095

Employed

128,019

Unemployed

8,076

Based on Santa Cruz County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Santa Cruz, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

14

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

27

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 9,676

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics2nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status79th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

53

Limited English Speakers

161

Persons with Disability

780

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

264

Adults Age 65+

32

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1977–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (26%)
  • Fire9 (26%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tsunami1 (3%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.7°F

47.6°69.7°

Annual precipitation

30.6"

Diurnal range

22.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,487.5 · 179.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SANTA CRUZ, CA US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of Santa Cruz, CA (ZIP 95064)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 293dModerate 73d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

249 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Santa Cruz County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,482

That is roughly 2,718 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

102

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,617

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Santa Cruz data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.6% of Santa Cruz County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Cruz County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 282 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 995 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

30

Burglary

216

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Santa Cruz (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,728 people

−1,583 households−$67.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,532households

9,525 people • $709.7M AGI

Moved out

8,115households

12,253 people • $777.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Clara County, CA1,029 households
  2. Monterey County, CA545 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA285 households
  4. Alameda County, CA236 households
  5. San Francisco County, CA195 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA869 households
  2. Monterey County, CA721 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA288 households
  4. San Francisco County, CA244 households
  5. Alameda County, CA242 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $108,647 versus departing households' $95,795.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95064. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95064: At this ZIP's median AGI of $87,617, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,992 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $694,244, that works out to roughly $5,234/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95064

Other ZIPs in Santa Cruz

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95060 (Bonny Doon, 2.2 mi) · 95062 (Santa Cruz, 4 mi) · 95041 (Mount Hermon, 4.1 mi) · 95065 (Live Oak, 5 mi) · 95066 (Scotts Valley, 5.8 mi) · 95010 (Capitola, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,508

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,312

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,005
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,205
    Acceptance rate
    65.8%
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,396
    Median student debt
    $16,666
  • De Anza College

    Cupertino, CA · 95014

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,571
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,596
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,596
    Median student debt
    $5,625
  • Cabrillo College

    Aptos, CA · 95003

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,862
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,114
    Median student debt
    $14,380
  • Santa Clara University

    Santa Clara, CA · 95053

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,293
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,293
    Acceptance rate
    48.0%
    Graduation rate
    88.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $109,183
    Median student debt
    $19,162
  • West Valley College

    Saratoga, CA · 95070

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $0
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,702
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,688
    Median student debt
  • Mission College

    Santa Clara, CA · 95054

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,438
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,936
    Median student debt
  • Gavilan College

    Gilroy, CA · 95020

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,508
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,249
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,169
    Median student debt
  • CET-Watsonville

    Watsonville, CA · 95076

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • University of Silicon Andhra

    Milpitas, CA · 95035

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Five Branches University

    Santa Cruz, CA · 95062

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Santa Cruz, CA (ZIP 95064) sits in Santa Cruz County within the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,508. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,617, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 57th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,482 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,617 would pay roughly $6,992/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,728 residents (1,583 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,271, fair market rent of $3,810 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $694,244, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($3,810/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($114,271, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $114,271 (Census ACS) aligns with a 19.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95064

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95064?

19.3%, which is 13.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95064?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95064?

10.8%, which is 21.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95064?

9,832 people live in ZIP 95064, with a median age of 19.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95064?

$114,271 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95064 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95064, 32.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 67.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95064?

In ZIP 95064, 14.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 9.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95064?

25.5% of the population in ZIP 95064 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95064 have broadband internet?

74.0% of households in ZIP 95064 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95064?

The typical home value in ZIP 95064 is $694,244, up 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95064?

Home values are up 6.0% over the past year and down 12.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95064?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95064 (Santa Cruz, CA) is $87,617 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95064?

Tax returns from ZIP 95064 report an average of $494 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95064 earn over $200,000?

13.0% of tax returns from ZIP 95064 (Santa Cruz, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95064?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 95064 employing 79 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95064?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95064 is $77,329, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95064 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95064 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95064?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95064, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95064 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95064 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95064?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95064, accounting for 9 of 34 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95064?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95064 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95064?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95064 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of California-Santa Cruz, De Anza College, and Cabrillo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95064?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,508 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95064?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,312 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95064?

ZIP 95064 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 30.6" of annual precipitation based on the SANTA CRUZ, CA US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95064 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95064 is part of the Santa Cruz, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95064?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $87,617 would pay roughly $6,992 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95064?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95064

Other ZIPs in Santa Cruz

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95060 (Bonny Doon, 2.2 mi) · 95062 (Santa Cruz, 4 mi) · 95041 (Mount Hermon, 4.1 mi) · 95065 (Live Oak, 5 mi) · 95066 (Scotts Valley, 5.8 mi) · 95010 (Capitola, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95064?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.