Population & age
- Total population
- 1,099
- Median age
- 37.4
Marion County · Salem, OR · Population 1,099
Salem, OR (ZIP 97310) sits in Marion County within the Salem metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,879. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $96,121 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,210
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,600
/month
3 Bed
$2,210
/month
4 Bed
$2,400
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,682
Across 916 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $396.4M.
Single-family
843
50% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
839
50% of total units
Single-family value
$283.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$113.1M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
11
Total employment
66
Annual payroll
$6.3M
Average annual pay
$96,121
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,787
Average weekly wage
$1,207
Total employment
171,271
Total establishments
12,695
That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
176,620
Employed
169,350
Unemployed
7,270
Based on Marion County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 97310 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
OREGON STATE HOSPITAL DISTINCT PART
2600 CENTER STREET NE, SALEM, OR, 97310
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Portland, OR--WA
Reporting agencies
8
Largest: City of Canby
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
LIBERTY FIRE
Fire — declared August 24, 2023 (DR-5483)
Incident period: August 23, 2023 – August 25, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53°F
44.2° – 61.9°
Annual precipitation
47.2"
Annual snowfall
1.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,658.3 · 318.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SILVERTON, OR US, 13.3 miles from the centroid of Salem, OR (ZIP 97310)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
229 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Marion County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,452
That is roughly 748 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
71
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,923
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
89%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.4% of Marion County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.79
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 140 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,654 reports
Homicide
5
Robbery
40
Burglary
208
Vehicle theft
231
County-level data for Marion (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,274 people
−395 households • −$15.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
10,013households
16,451 people • $601.2M AGI
Moved out
10,408households
17,725 people • $617.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,044 versus departing households' $59,289.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97310. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Salem
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97317 (Salem, 3.8 mi) · 97302 (Salem, 4.8 mi) · 97301 (Salem, 5.5 mi) · 97392 (Turner, 6 mi) · 97306 (Salem, 6.3 mi) · 97325 (Aumsville, 6.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
44.5%
11.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
26.8%
5.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
62.0%
14.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
12.0%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
8.0%
3.0pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,879
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,140
Corvallis, OR · 97331
Salem, OR · 97305
Albany, OR · 97321
Monmouth, OR · 97361
Salem, OR · 97301
Salem, OR · 97317
Newport, OR · 97366
Salem, OR · 97305
Salem, OR · 97301
Corvallis, OR · 97333
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Salem, OR (ZIP 97310) sits in Marion County within the Salem metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,879. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $96,121 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
44.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.8%, which is 5.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,099 people live in ZIP 97310, with a median age of 37.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 97310 employing 66 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97310 is $96,121, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97310 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97310, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97310 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97310, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97310 was "LIBERTY FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5483) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97310 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oregon State University, Chemeketa Community College, and Linn-Benton Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,879 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,140 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97310 has an average annual temperature of 53.0°F and 47.2" of annual precipitation based on the SILVERTON, OR US weather station 13.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 97310 is part of the Portland, OR--WA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Canby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 97310 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Salem
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97317 (Salem, 3.8 mi) · 97302 (Salem, 4.8 mi) · 97301 (Salem, 5.5 mi) · 97392 (Turner, 6 mi) · 97306 (Salem, 6.3 mi) · 97325 (Aumsville, 6.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97310?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
88th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 381
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
20
Limited English Speakers
12
Persons with Disability
45
Without HS Diploma
47
Without Health Insurance
15
Adults Age 65+
53
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.