Defuniak Springs, FL (32435)

Walton County · Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL · Population 6,525

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Defuniak Springs, FL (ZIP 32435) sits in Walton County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,837, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,840 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,837) approximately $2,845/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,812 residents (1,645 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $68,208, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,237, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,525
Median age
42.3

Race & ethnicity

White
85.5%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,208
Median home value
$168,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,097(80.8%)
Renter-occupied
498(19.2%)
Vacant units
408
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
315(11.6%)
Avg commute
24.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,037(16.4%)
Uninsured
136(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,309(89.0%)
No broadband
286(11.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
178(2.7%)
Non-English at home
221(3.5%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$242,237

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,883

Across 1,590 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.25B.

Single-family

1,549

54% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,334

46% of total units

Single-family value

$1.03B

construction value

Multifamily value

$222.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,100

Average AGI

$61,837

Avg property tax

$81

EITC participation

20.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 940
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.1% · 870
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 520
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.9% · 400
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$145

Avg charitable contribution

$516

Avg capital gains

$3,786

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $191.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

197

Total employment

2,190

Annual payroll

$71.9M

Average annual pay

$32,840

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,144

Average weekly wage

$1,080

Total employment

34,785

Total establishments

4,125

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

41,223

Employed

39,987

Unemployed

1,236

Based on Walton County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$147.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Trustmark National Bank$62.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$52.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.CCB Community Bank$19.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

32

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.West DeFuniak Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 32435 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

NORTH WALTON DOCTORS HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Physician
Emergency services

4413 US HWY 331 S, DEFUNIAK SPRINGS, FL, 32435

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Bay County Transportation Planning Organization

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Avg hours / week

29.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Choctawhatchee Chariot

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 7,166

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

148

Limited English Speakers

56

Persons with Disability

1,226

Without HS Diploma

497

Without Health Insurance

1,066

Adults Age 65+

1,388

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)

Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane22 (52%)
  • Severe Storm6 (14%)
  • Fire5 (12%)
  • Flood4 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (7%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.5°F

56.3°78.7°

Annual precipitation

64.6"

Diurnal range

22.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,639.7 · 2,581.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Defuniak Springs, FL (ZIP 32435)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,110

That is roughly 910 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,908

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Walton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.6% of Walton County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Walton County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 120 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 399 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

77

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Walton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,812 people

+1,645 households+$630.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,866households

11,072 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

4,221households

7,260 people • $516.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Okaloosa County, FL860 households
  2. Bay County, FL182 households
  3. Fulton County, GA71 households
  4. Santa Rosa County, FL70 households
  5. Escambia County, FL61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Okaloosa County, FL544 households
  2. Bay County, FL275 households
  3. Holmes County, FL72 households
  4. Escambia County, FL63 households
  5. Santa Rosa County, FL49 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $195,486 versus departing households' $122,317.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32435. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32435: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $61,837 keeps approximately $2,845 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $242,237, that works out to roughly $1,222/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32435

Other ZIPs in Defuniak Springs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32455 (Ponce De Leon, 10 mi) · 32439 (Freeport, 11.4 mi) · 32433 (Defuniak Springs, 14.6 mi) · 32464 (Westville, 19.1 mi) · 32462 (Vernon, 19.2 mi) · 32437 (Ebro, 19.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WALTON MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8748
WEST DEFUNIAK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5669
WALTON VIRTUAL FRANCHISEPublic6–12294
WALTON VIRTUAL SCHOOL WCSDPublic0–12255
WALTON ACADEMY INC.Alternative5–12169

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$3,120

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,779

  • Gulf Coast State College

    Panama City, FL · 32401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,370
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,635
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,359
    Median student debt
    $7,147
  • Chipola College

    Marianna, FL · 32446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,378
    Median student debt
  • Tom P. Haney Technical College

    Panama City, FL · 32405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,254
    Median student debt
  • Baptist University of Florida

    Graceville, FL · 32440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,000
    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,836
    Median student debt
    $23,590
  • Emerald Coast Technical College

    DeFuniak Springs, FL · 32433

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,180
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,320
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Defuniak Springs, FL (ZIP 32435) sits in Walton County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,837, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,840 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,837) approximately $2,845/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,812 residents (1,645 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $68,208, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,237, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32435

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32435?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32435?

19.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32435?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32435?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32435 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32435 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32435?

Yes, 6 high schools serve this ZIP: Walton Virtual Franchise, Walton Virtual School Wcsd, Walton Academy Inc., and 3 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32435?

6,525 people live in ZIP 32435, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32435?

$68,208 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32435 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32435, 80.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32435?

In ZIP 32435, 11.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32435?

16.4% of the population in ZIP 32435 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32435 have broadband internet?

89.0% of households in ZIP 32435 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32435?

The typical home value in ZIP 32435 is $242,237, down 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32435?

Home values are down 1.4% over the past year and up 26.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32435?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32435 (Defuniak Springs, FL) is $61,837 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32435?

Tax returns from ZIP 32435 report an average of $81 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32435 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 32435 (Defuniak Springs, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32435?

As of 2022, 197 business establishments operated in ZIP 32435 employing 2,190 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32435?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32435 is $32,840, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32435 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32435 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32435?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32435, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32435 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32435 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32435?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32435, accounting for 22 of 42 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32435?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32435 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32435?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32435 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Gulf Coast State College, Chipola College, and Tom P. Haney Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32435?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,120 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32435?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,779 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32435?

ZIP 32435 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 64.6" of annual precipitation based on the DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 32435 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 32435 is part of the Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Bay County Transportation Planning Organization (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 32435?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 32435 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32435?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $61,837, this saves approximately $2,844 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32435?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32435

Other ZIPs in Defuniak Springs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32455 (Ponce De Leon, 10 mi) · 32439 (Freeport, 11.4 mi) · 32433 (Defuniak Springs, 14.6 mi) · 32464 (Westville, 19.1 mi) · 32462 (Vernon, 19.2 mi) · 32437 (Ebro, 19.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32435?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.