Population & age
- Total population
- 4,239
- Median age
- 44.6
Walton County · Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL · Population 4,239
Ponce De Leon, FL (ZIP 32455) sits in Walton County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,174 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $54,107) approximately $2,489/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,812 residents (1,645 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,547, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,409, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$860
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,090
/month
3 Bed
$1,530
/month
4 Bed
$1,830
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$215,409
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.6%
vs. March 2025
+24.5%
vs. March 2021
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,895
Across 1,602 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.26B.
Single-family
1,561
54% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,334
46% of total units
Single-family value
$1.03B
construction value
Multifamily value
$222.2M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,820
Average AGI
$54,107
Avg property tax
$22
EITC participation
24.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$76
Avg charitable contribution
$234
Avg capital gains
$2,561
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $98.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
47
Total employment
230
Annual payroll
$7.9M
Average annual pay
$34,174
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,144
Average weekly wage
$1,080
Total employment
34,785
Total establishments
4,125
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
41,223
Employed
39,987
Unemployed
1,236
Based on Walton County, FL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Bay County Transportation Planning Organization
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
45
Date Range
1975–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)
Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
44
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.5°F
56.3° – 78.7°
Annual precipitation
64.6"
Diurnal range
22.4°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,639.7 · 2,581.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of Ponce De Leon, FL (ZIP 32455)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,110
That is roughly 910 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
45
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,908
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
72%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Walton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.6% of Walton County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.78
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Walton County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 120 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 399 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
4
Burglary
77
Vehicle theft
23
County-level data for Walton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+3,812 people
+1,645 households • +$630.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
5,866households
11,072 people • $1.1B AGI
Moved out
4,221households
7,260 people • $516.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $195,486 versus departing households' $122,317.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32455. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $787/year
Tax burden rank
8 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 32455: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $54,107 keeps approximately $2,489 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $215,409, that works out to roughly $1,087/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
32462 (Vernon, 9.8 mi) · 32435 (Defuniak Springs, 10 mi) · 32427 (Caryville, 11.3 mi) · 32437 (Ebro, 14.3 mi) · 32439 (Freeport, 14.7 mi) · 32464 (Westville, 16.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.6%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
41.6%
9.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
13.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.4%
4.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PONCE DE LEON HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 6–12 | 268 |
| PONCE DE LEON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–5 | 247 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$3,120
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,779
Panama City, FL · 32401
Marianna, FL · 32446
Panama City, FL · 32405
Graceville, FL · 32440
DeFuniak Springs, FL · 32433
Chipley, FL · 32428
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ponce De Leon, FL (ZIP 32455) sits in Walton County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,174 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $54,107) approximately $2,489/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,812 residents (1,645 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,547, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,409, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32455 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ponce De Leon High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
4,239 people live in ZIP 32455, with a median age of 44.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$47,547 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 32455, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 32455, 6.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.0% of the population in ZIP 32455 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.7% of households in ZIP 32455 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 32455 is $215,409, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 24.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32455 (Ponce De Leon, FL) is $54,107 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 32455 report an average of $22 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 32455 (Ponce De Leon, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 32455 employing 230 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32455 is $34,174, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32455 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32455, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32455 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32455, accounting for 23 of 45 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32455 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32455 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Gulf Coast State College, Chipola College, and Tom P. Haney Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,120 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,779 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 32455 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 64.6" of annual precipitation based on the DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 32455 is part of the Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Bay County Transportation Planning Organization (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $54,107, this saves approximately $2,489 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
32462 (Vernon, 9.8 mi) · 32435 (Defuniak Springs, 10 mi) · 32427 (Caryville, 11.3 mi) · 32437 (Ebro, 14.3 mi) · 32439 (Freeport, 14.7 mi) · 32464 (Westville, 16.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 32455?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,400
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
42
Limited English Speakers
70
Persons with Disability
1,039
Without HS Diploma
500
Without Health Insurance
950
Adults Age 65+
1,149
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.